Monkseaton High School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £6.7m, 200% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Tyneside · Secondary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.8m | £3.8m | -£1.0m | -£3.5m | 465 |
2019-20 | £3.4m | £4.2m | -£825k | -£4.3m | 485 |
2020-21 | £3.3m | £3.8m | -£506k | -£4.8m | 463 |
2021-22 | £3.3m | £3.8m | -£512k | -£5.3m | 491 |
2022-23 | £3.5m | £3.8m | -£218k | -£5.5m | 490 |
2023-24 | £3.7m | £4.1m | -£417k | -£6.0m | 530 |
2024-25 | £4.9m | £4.5m | +£404k | -£5.6m | 481 |
2025-26 | £3.3m | £4.5m | -£1.1m | -£6.7m | 155 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £28,790 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,086.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £15,567 | £4,728 | £4,024–£5,658 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,923 | £932 | £765–£1,134 |
Supply staff | £491 | £176 | £21–£314 |
Admin and clerical | £1,942 | £506 | £377–£661 |
Premises | £1,838 | £483 | £264–£695 |
Energy | £909 | £191 | £135–£320 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,069 | £474 | £317–£669 |
Bought-in services | £927 | £139 | £59–£321 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Bilbrook CofE (VC) Middle School Large reserves
- IKB Academy Healthy
- Somerset Studio School In deficit
- Futures Institute Banbury In deficit
- Leeds Jewish Free School Large reserves
- Solway Community School In deficit
- UTC Swindon In deficit
- Blackminster Middle School In deficit
- River Academy Healthy
- St Joseph's Catholic Middle School, Hexham In deficit
- The Rural Enterprise Academy Tight
- XP Gateshead Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.2m | £20,960 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £42k | £271 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £126k | £813 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £91k | £590 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 67% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £927 a pupil, against a typical £139 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £909 a pupil, against a typical £191 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £3,923 a pupil, against a typical £932 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Monkseaton High School · All North Tyneside school finances