Schools in Reach

The Rural Enterprise Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £41k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Secondary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£41k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£40kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,182
Pupils
242+51% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PENK VALLEY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2019-20: £153k reserve2019-202020-21: £229k reserve2020-212021-22: £262k reserve2021-222022-23: £113k reserve2022-232023-24: £250k reserve2023-242024-25: £41k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £1.1m, spending £879k2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £931k2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£1.1m
£879k
+£212k
£153k
160
2020-21
£1.3m
£931k
+£353k
£229k
173
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£167k
£262k
207
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£23k
£113k
236
2023-24
£2.2m
£1.9m
+£343k
£250k
229
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£40k
£41k
242

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £9,017 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,071.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,281 per pupil; similar schools £4,728 (middle half £4,090–£5,165)Teachers£4,281Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,103 per pupil; similar schools £993 (middle half £805–£1,201)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,103Supply staff: this school £682 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £52–£334)Supply staff£682Admin and clerical: this school £488 per pupil; similar schools £547 (middle half £431–£681)Admin and clerical£488Premises: this school £380 per pupil; similar schools £497 (middle half £279–£652)Premises£380Energy: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £234 (middle half £148–£331)Energy£157Learning resources & ICT: this school £760 per pupil; similar schools £508 (middle half £351–£686)Learning resources & ICT£760Bought-in services: this school £322 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £59–£242)Bought-in services£322
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,281
£4,728
£4,090–£5,165
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,103
£993
£805–£1,201
Supply staff
£682
£158
£52–£334
Admin and clerical
£488
£547
£431–£681
Premises
£380
£497
£279–£652
Energy
£157
£234
£148–£331
Learning resources & ICT
£760
£508
£351–£686
Bought-in services
£322
£128
£59–£242

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£8,975
SEN funding (part of grants)
£158k
£653
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£50k
£207

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Rural Enterprise Academy · All Staffordshire school finances