Solway Community School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £241k, 13% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cumberland · Secondary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£30k | £364 | 121 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£44k | -£44k | 120 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£30k | -£14k | 110 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£43k | £29k | 118 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£120k | -£91k | 137 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£21k | -£112k | 138 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£78k | -£190k | 146 |
2025-26 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£51k | -£241k | 150 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £12,315 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,096.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,213 | £4,707 | £4,043–£5,612 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,654 | £994 | £685–£1,307 |
Supply staff | £222 | £161 | £17–£310 |
Admin and clerical | £838 | £507 | £395–£794 |
Premises | £878 | £462 | £136–£666 |
Energy | £400 | £195 | £107–£335 |
Learning resources & ICT | £296 | £497 | £322–£742 |
Bought-in services | £427 | £155 | £59–£294 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Bilbrook CofE (VC) Middle School Large reserves
- River Academy Healthy
- Somerset Studio School In deficit
- Monkseaton High School In deficit
- Leeds Jewish Free School Large reserves
- Star Radcliffe Academy Tight
- XP Gateshead Tight
- IKB Academy Healthy
- UTC Swindon In deficit
- South Devon UTC In deficit
- Scott Medical and Healthcare College Large reserves
- Beacon Hill Community School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £9,956 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £73k | £485 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £59k | £392 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £303k | £2,021 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on bought-in services is £427 a pupil, against a typical £155 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £400 a pupil, against a typical £195 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £878 a pupil, against a typical £462 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,654 a pupil, against a typical £994 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Solway Community School · All Cumberland school finances