Schools in Reach

Mount St Mary's Catholic High School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £230k reserve runs out in about 1 year.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Leeds · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£230k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£185kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,049
Pupils
943+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £122k reserve2018-192019-20: £268k reserve2019-202020-21: £703k reserve2020-212021-22: £875k reserve2021-222022-23: £712k reserve2022-232023-24: £622k reserve2023-242024-25: £416k reserve2024-252025-26: £230k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£5.0m£6.0m£7.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.9m, spending £5.8m2018-192019-20: income £6.4m, spending £6.2m2019-202020-21: income £6.7m, spending £6.2m2020-212021-22: income £6.8m, spending £6.6m2021-222022-23: income £7.0m, spending £7.2m2022-232023-24: income £7.7m, spending £7.8m2023-242024-25: income £8.2m, spending £8.4m2024-252025-26: income £8.5m, spending £8.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.9m
£5.8m
+£84k
£122k
935
2019-20
£6.4m
£6.2m
+£146k
£268k
937
2020-21
£6.7m
£6.2m
+£436k
£703k
928
2021-22
£6.8m
£6.6m
+£171k
£875k
929
2022-23
£7.0m
£7.2m
-£163k
£712k
943
2023-24
£7.7m
£7.8m
-£91k
£622k
942
2024-25
£8.2m
£8.4m
-£206k
£416k
940
2025-26
£8.5m
£8.7m
-£185k
£230k
943

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £9,245 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,479.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,587 per pupil; similar schools £4,483 (middle half £4,169–£4,836)Teachers£4,587Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,191 per pupil; similar schools £1,015 (middle half £788–£1,284)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,191Supply staff: this school £356 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £76–£260)Supply staff£356Admin and clerical: this school £682 per pupil; similar schools £461 (middle half £396–£615)Admin and clerical£682Premises: this school £480 per pupil; similar schools £513 (middle half £408–£617)Premises£480Energy: this school £229 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £114–£203)Energy£229Learning resources & ICT: this school £482 per pupil; similar schools £485 (middle half £375–£654)Learning resources & ICT£482Bought-in services: this school £164 per pupil; similar schools £75 (middle half £42–£255)Bought-in services£164
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,587
£4,483
£4,169–£4,836
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,191
£1,015
£788–£1,284
Supply staff
£356
£153
£76–£260
Admin and clerical
£682
£461
£396–£615
Premises
£480
£513
£408–£617
Energy
£229
£156
£114–£203
Learning resources & ICT
£482
£485
£375–£654
Bought-in services
£164
£75
£42–£255

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.3m
£8,831
SEN funding (part of grants)
£90k
£95
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£456k
£484
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£213k
£226

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mount St Mary's Catholic High School · All Leeds school finances