Schools in Reach

St Peter's RC High School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £384k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£384k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£211kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,990
Pupils
1,016+3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £138k reserve2018-192019-20: £96k reserve2019-202020-21: £117k reserve2020-212021-22: £260k reserve2021-222022-23: £410k reserve2022-232023-24: £697k reserve2023-242024-25: £595k reserve2024-252025-26: £384k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£7.0m£8.0m£9.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £7.6m, spending £7.6m2018-192019-20: income £7.9m, spending £7.9m2019-202020-21: income £8.1m, spending £8.1m2020-212021-22: income £8.6m, spending £8.5m2021-222022-23: income £9.0m, spending £8.9m2022-232023-24: income £9.7m, spending £9.4m2023-242024-25: income £9.8m, spending £9.9m2024-252025-26: income £10.1m, spending £10.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£7.6m
£7.6m
+£8k
£138k
986
2019-20
£7.9m
£7.9m
-£41k
£96k
1,000
2020-21
£8.1m
£8.1m
+£21k
£117k
1,016
2021-22
£8.6m
£8.5m
+£143k
£260k
1,030
2022-23
£9.0m
£8.9m
+£150k
£410k
1,046
2023-24
£9.7m
£9.4m
+£287k
£697k
1,040
2024-25
£9.8m
£9.9m
-£102k
£595k
1,035
2025-26
£10.1m
£10.4m
-£211k
£384k
1,016

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £10,198 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,330.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,149 per pupil; similar schools £4,525 (middle half £4,244–£4,746)Teachers£5,149Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,555 per pupil; similar schools £907 (middle half £684–£1,386)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,555Supply staff: this school £63 per pupil; similar schools £167 (middle half £76–£316)Supply staff£63Admin and clerical: this school £624 per pupil; similar schools £451 (middle half £380–£602)Admin and clerical£624Premises: this school £523 per pupil; similar schools £474 (middle half £388–£977)Premises£523Energy: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £160 (middle half £100–£212)Energy£138Learning resources & ICT: this school £514 per pupil; similar schools £501 (middle half £368–£604)Learning resources & ICT£514Bought-in services: this school £382 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £40–£195)Bought-in services£382
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,149
£4,525
£4,244–£4,746
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,555
£907
£684–£1,386
Supply staff
£63
£167
£76–£316
Admin and clerical
£624
£451
£380–£602
Premises
£523
£474
£388–£977
Energy
£138
£160
£100–£212
Learning resources & ICT
£514
£501
£368–£604
Bought-in services
£382
£102
£40–£195

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£9.7m
£9,593
SEN funding (part of grants)
£331k
£326
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£574k
£565
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£474k
£466

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Peter's RC High School · All Manchester school finances