Beamont Collegiate Academy: school finances
Tight
Holds £225k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warrington · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE CHALLENGE ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £5.8m | £5.9m | -£109k | £578k | 866 |
2019-20 | £6.3m | £6.2m | +£110k | £580k | 929 |
2020-21 | £6.9m | £6.3m | +£625k | £1.0m | 914 |
2021-22 | £7.1m | £6.7m | +£438k | £1.3m | 894 |
2022-23 | £7.9m | £7.2m | +£629k | £1.1m | 898 |
2023-24 | £7.8m | £8.3m | -£531k | £721k | 893 |
2024-25 | £8.4m | £8.5m | -£157k | £225k | 897 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £9,517 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,374.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,381 | £4,263 | £3,879–£4,657 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £940 | £1,047 | £829–£1,383 |
Supply staff | £231 | £194 | £105–£361 |
Admin and clerical | £700 | £460 | £369–£604 |
Premises | £388 | £489 | £381–£766 |
Energy | £156 | £166 | £91–£212 |
Learning resources & ICT | £391 | £438 | £372–£639 |
Bought-in services | £308 | £72 | £42–£187 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St. Cuthbert's Catholic Academy Large reserves
- Laisterdyke Leadership Academy Large reserves
- Westborough High School Heading for deficit
- Springwell Community College Healthy
- Hull Trinity House Academy Large reserves
- Hall Green School Large reserves
- Winterhill School Large reserves
- Mount St Mary's Catholic High School Heading for deficit
- Oasis Academy Mayfield Large reserves
- Salford City Academy Large reserves
- Barnsley Academy Large reserves
- Goodwin Academy Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £7.9m | £8,849 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £231k | £258 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £513k | £572 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on bought-in services is £308 a pupil, against a typical £72 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £700 a pupil, against a typical £460 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,381 a pupil, against a typical £4,263 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Beamont Collegiate Academy · All Warrington school finances