Schools in Reach

St Paul's CofE Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £121k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£121k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£30kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,993
Pupils
329-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £120k reserve2018-192019-20: £78k reserve2019-202020-21: £109k reserve2020-212021-22: £142k reserve2021-222022-23: £135k reserve2022-232023-24: £124k reserve2023-242024-25: £151k reserve2024-252025-26: £121k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2024-252025-26: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£6k
£120k
343
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£43k
£78k
341
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£31k
£109k
324
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£33k
£142k
334
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£7k
£135k
338
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£11k
£124k
349
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£26k
£151k
331
2025-26
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£30k
£121k
329

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,084 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,197.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,877 per pupil; similar schools £3,439 (middle half £3,166–£3,747)Teachers£2,877Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,322 per pupil; similar schools £1,501 (middle half £1,343–£1,751)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,322Supply staff: this school £335 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £75–£238)Supply staff£335Admin and clerical: this school £505 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £197–£378)Admin and clerical£505Premises: this school £316 per pupil; similar schools £352 (middle half £311–£439)Premises£316Energy: this school £95 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £72–£132)Energy£95Learning resources & ICT: this school £263 per pupil; similar schools £258 (middle half £213–£368)Learning resources & ICT£263Bought-in services: this school £443 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £63–£226)Bought-in services£443
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,877
£3,439
£3,166–£3,747
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,322
£1,501
£1,343–£1,751
Supply staff
£335
£132
£75–£238
Admin and clerical
£505
£295
£197–£378
Premises
£316
£352
£311–£439
Energy
£95
£111
£72–£132
Learning resources & ICT
£263
£258
£213–£368
Bought-in services
£443
£164
£63–£226

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£6,976
SEN funding (part of grants)
£90k
£275
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£179k
£543
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£65k
£199

Money raised by parents

ST PAUL'S PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1044163, Registered) raised £13k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£13k
£13k
2024-08
£6k
£5k
2023-08
£5k
£205
2022-08
£4k
£128
2021-08
£718
£123

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's CofE Primary School · All Manchester school finances