Penryn Primary Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £112k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cornwall · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ASPIRE ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£124k | £0 | 382 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£136k | £13k | 374 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£257k | £26k | 373 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.0m | +£341k | £24k | 371 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.3m | +£287k | £24k | 366 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£157k | £0 | 333 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£259k | £112k | 346 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,385 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,872.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,961 | £3,248 | £3,075–£3,574 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,527 | £1,550 | £1,214–£1,944 |
Supply staff | £872 | £96 | £53–£215 |
Admin and clerical | £0 | £323 | £289–£402 |
Premises | £1,232 | £322 | £283–£376 |
Energy | £130 | £96 | £74–£116 |
Learning resources & ICT | £193 | £282 | £209–£358 |
Bought-in services | £12 | £160 | £88–£242 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Fernhurst Junior School Large reserves
- All Saints Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Shooter's Grove Primary School Tight
- Elm Academy Large reserves
- Danesholme Junior Academy Large reserves
- Morland Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Heronsgate School Healthy
- St Thomas More Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Queensgate Foundation Primary Large reserves
- Brigg Primary School Heading for deficit
- Ravensdale Junior School Tight
- Hillborough Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £7,887 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £227k | £655 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £85k | £245 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 9% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £872 a pupil, against a typical £96 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,232 a pupil, against a typical £322 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £130 a pupil, against a typical £96 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Penryn Primary Academy · All Cornwall school finances