Hollin Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £197k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Rochdale · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£68k | £110k | 332 |
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£11k | £121k | 332 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£80k | £201k | 332 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£91k | £110k | 340 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£24k | £86k | 343 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£53k | £34k | 360 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£85k | £119k | 362 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£79k | £197k | 330 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £8,369 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,414.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,461 | £3,441 | £3,113–£3,730 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,931 | £1,499 | £1,334–£1,826 |
Supply staff | £129 | £137 | £55–£257 |
Admin and clerical | £243 | £293 | £247–£377 |
Premises | £1,310 | £364 | £321–£476 |
Energy | £0 | £110 | £97–£128 |
Learning resources & ICT | £430 | £282 | £214–£385 |
Bought-in services | £166 | £182 | £109–£239 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Springfield Primary School Healthy
- Diamond Hall Infant Academy Large reserves
- Park Academy Large reserves
- Holway Park Community Primary School Large reserves
- Bishopton Primary School In deficit
- Sawley Junior School Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Saltergate Junior School Large reserves
- Bodriggy Academy Large reserves
- Dunkirk Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Conifers Primary School Large reserves
- Winterton Junior School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £8,386 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £201k | £608 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £211k | £639 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £73k | £222 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on premises is £1,310 a pupil, against a typical £364 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £430 a pupil, against a typical £282 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hollin Primary School · All Rochdale school finances