Schools in Reach

Belle Vale Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £113k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Liverpool · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£113k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£235kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,263
Pupils
267+13% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £86k reserve2018-192019-20: £30k reserve2019-202020-21: £114k reserve2020-212021-22: £211k reserve2021-222022-23: £245k reserve2022-232023-24: £203k reserve2023-242024-25: £348k reserve2024-252025-26: £113k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2024-252025-26: income £1.9m, spending £2.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£79k
£86k
236
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£57k
£30k
256
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£84k
£114k
262
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£98k
£211k
266
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£33k
£245k
268
2023-24
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£41k
£203k
276
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£144k
£348k
267
2025-26
£1.9m
£2.2m
-£235k
£113k
267

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £8,142 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,705.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,685 per pupil; similar schools £3,662 (middle half £3,141–£4,048)Teachers£3,685Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,530 per pupil; similar schools £1,588 (middle half £1,030–£2,054)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,530Supply staff: this school £29 per pupil; similar schools £212 (middle half £70–£389)Supply staff£29Admin and clerical: this school £508 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £268–£388)Admin and clerical£508Premises: this school £489 per pupil; similar schools £467 (middle half £400–£567)Premises£489Energy: this school £142 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £115–£158)Energy£142Learning resources & ICT: this school £380 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £252–£369)Learning resources & ICT£380Bought-in services: this school £414 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £90–£381)Bought-in services£414
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,685
£3,662
£3,141–£4,048
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,530
£1,588
£1,030–£2,054
Supply staff
£29
£212
£70–£389
Admin and clerical
£508
£297
£268–£388
Premises
£489
£467
£400–£567
Energy
£142
£142
£115–£158
Learning resources & ICT
£380
£328
£252–£369
Bought-in services
£414
£143
£90–£381

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£6,962
SEN funding (part of grants)
£116k
£435
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£228k
£852
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£80k
£301

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Belle Vale Community Primary School · All Liverpool school finances