Schools in Reach

Bader Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £555k in reserve, 26% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stockton-on-Tees · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£555k26% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£122kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,835
Pupils
273-25% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SPARK EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £206k reserve2018-192019-20: £390k reserve2019-202020-21: £506k reserve2020-212021-22: £538k reserve2021-222022-23: £529k reserve2022-232023-24: £495k reserve2023-242024-25: £555k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£154k
£206k
365
2019-20
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£203k
£390k
350
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£157k
£506k
322
2021-22
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£76k
£538k
358
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£38k
£529k
339
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£209k
£495k
301
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£122k
£555k
273

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £7,388 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,006.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,916 per pupil; similar schools £3,695 (middle half £3,317–£3,961)Teachers£3,916Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,432 per pupil; similar schools £1,630 (middle half £1,277–£1,950)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,432Supply staff: this school £161 per pupil; similar schools £167 (middle half £54–£420)Supply staff£161Admin and clerical: this school £201 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £228–£439)Admin and clerical£201Premises: this school £381 per pupil; similar schools £467 (middle half £381–£581)Premises£381Energy: this school £143 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £106–£157)Energy£143Learning resources & ICT: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £286 (middle half £222–£368)Learning resources & ICT£271Bought-in services: this school £84 per pupil; similar schools £179 (middle half £94–£404)Bought-in services£84
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,916
£3,695
£3,317–£3,961
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,432
£1,630
£1,277–£1,950
Supply staff
£161
£167
£54–£420
Admin and clerical
£201
£295
£228–£439
Premises
£381
£467
£381–£581
Energy
£143
£143
£106–£157
Learning resources & ICT
£271
£286
£222–£368
Bought-in services
£84
£179
£94–£404

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£7,656
SEN funding (part of grants)
£55k
£201
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£41k
£150

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bader Primary School · All Stockton-on-Tees school finances