Leytonstone School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £744k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Waltham Forest · Secondary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £5.8m | £6.6m | -£740k | -£492k | 816 |
2019-20 | £6.1m | £6.2m | -£122k | -£614k | 862 |
2020-21 | £6.5m | £6.1m | +£411k | -£203k | 919 |
2021-22 | £7.2m | £6.6m | +£550k | £347k | 960 |
2022-23 | £7.8m | £7.3m | +£459k | £806k | 1,002 |
2023-24 | £8.7m | £8.6m | +£84k | £890k | 1,034 |
2024-25 | £9.5m | £9.7m | -£189k | £701k | 1,029 |
2025-26 | £9.7m | £9.6m | +£43k | £744k | 1,028 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £9,364 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,385.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,695 | £5,159 | £4,766–£5,449 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,295 | £757 | £403–£941 |
Supply staff | £58 | £111 | £40–£183 |
Admin and clerical | £636 | £621 | £445–£717 |
Premises | £710 | £430 | £365–£555 |
Energy | £152 | £157 | £127–£200 |
Learning resources & ICT | £415 | £464 | £364–£699 |
Bought-in services | £364 | £152 | £105–£271 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Ada Lovelace Church of England High School Tight
- Emerson Park Academy Large reserves
- Leigh Academy Blackheath Large reserves
- Isleworth and Syon School for Boys Large reserves
- Forest Hill School Large reserves
- Harris Girls Academy Bromley Large reserves
- The St Marylebone CofE School Heading for deficit
- Oasis Academy Coulsdon Large reserves
- West London Free School In deficit
- Harris Academy Rainham Healthy
- Heathcote School & Science College Tight
- Bonus Pastor Catholic College Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £9.2m | £8,909 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £615k | £598 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £295k | £287 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £538k | £523 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £364 a pupil, against a typical £152 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,295 a pupil, against a typical £757 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £710 a pupil, against a typical £430 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Leytonstone School · All Waltham Forest school finances