Harris Academy Rainham: school finances
Healthy
Holds £389k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Havering · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HARRIS FEDERATION can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £5.5m | £5.0m | +£539k | £5k | 941 |
2019-20 | £6.0m | £5.3m | +£675k | £5k | 937 |
2020-21 | £6.2m | £6.2m | +£15k | £5k | 917 |
2021-22 | £6.5m | £6.1m | +£354k | £38k | 906 |
2022-23 | £7.1m | £6.3m | +£859k | £38k | 896 |
2023-24 | £7.5m | £7.3m | +£136k | £0 | 896 |
2024-25 | £9.9m | £9.4m | +£425k | £389k | 904 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £10,435 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,565.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,735 | £5,162 | £4,798–£5,438 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £837 | £762 | £425–£941 |
Supply staff | £40 | £137 | £56–£234 |
Admin and clerical | £780 | £621 | £493–£717 |
Premises | £374 | £438 | £374–£534 |
Energy | £260 | £152 | £124–£170 |
Learning resources & ICT | £775 | £478 | £414–£699 |
Bought-in services | £124 | £181 | £106–£255 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Walthamstow School for Girls In deficit
- Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College Large reserves
- Bonus Pastor Catholic College Heading for deficit
- West London Free School In deficit
- Rosedale College Large reserves
- Southborough High School Large reserves
- Oasis Academy Coulsdon Large reserves
- Coloma Convent Girls' School Large reserves
- The Green School for Girls Large reserves
- The Fulham Boys School Tight
- Leytonstone School Large reserves
- Ada Lovelace Church of England High School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £9.7m | £10,731 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £572k | £633 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £157k | £174 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on energy is £260 a pupil, against a typical £152 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £775 a pupil, against a typical £478 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £6,735 a pupil, against a typical £5,162 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Harris Academy Rainham · All Havering school finances