Schools in Reach

St Patrick's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £174k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Waltham Forest · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£174k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£22kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,873
Pupils
336-24% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £255k reserve2018-192019-20: £230k reserve2019-202020-21: £195k reserve2020-212021-22: £150k reserve2021-222022-23: £45k reserve2022-232023-24: £127k reserve2023-242024-25: £152k reserve2024-252025-26: £174k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.2m£2.4m£2.6m£2.8m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2024-252025-26: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£34k
£255k
440
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£25k
£230k
444
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£36k
£195k
420
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£45k
£150k
400
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£105k
£45k
412
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£81k
£127k
388
2024-25
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£25k
£152k
373
2025-26
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£22k
£174k
336

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £8,808 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,443.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,340 per pupil; similar schools £3,804 (middle half £3,262–£4,237)Teachers£3,340Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,304 per pupil; similar schools £1,538 (middle half £1,209–£1,849)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,304Supply staff: this school £1,091 per pupil; similar schools £303 (middle half £73–£476)Supply staff£1,091Admin and clerical: this school £662 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £277–£453)Admin and clerical£662Premises: this school £462 per pupil; similar schools £461 (middle half £386–£579)Premises£462Energy: this school £132 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £94–£163)Energy£132Learning resources & ICT: this school £312 per pupil; similar schools £245 (middle half £195–£327)Learning resources & ICT£312Bought-in services: this school £175 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £130–£629)Bought-in services£175
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,340
£3,804
£3,262–£4,237
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,304
£1,538
£1,209–£1,849
Supply staff
£1,091
£303
£73–£476
Admin and clerical
£662
£358
£277–£453
Premises
£462
£461
£386–£579
Energy
£132
£144
£94–£163
Learning resources & ICT
£312
£245
£195–£327
Bought-in services
£175
£333
£130–£629

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£8,296
SEN funding (part of grants)
£178k
£528
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£148k
£439
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£194k
£578

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Patrick's Catholic Primary School · All Waltham Forest school finances