Blue Gate Fields Infants' School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £195k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tower Hamlets · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£278 | £247k | 334 |
2019-20 | £2.5m | £2.3m | +£202k | £448k | 328 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£77k | £525k | 320 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.8m | -£302k | £223k | 326 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£21k | £202k | 322 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£13k | £189k | 299 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.9m | -£26k | £163k | 312 |
2025-26 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£32k | £195k | 332 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £9,402 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,364.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,172 | £3,859 | £3,309–£4,254 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,378 | £1,344 | £1,120–£1,758 |
Supply staff | £93 | £309 | £73–£510 |
Admin and clerical | £805 | £409 | £289–£513 |
Premises | £504 | £461 | £424–£553 |
Energy | £156 | £145 | £97–£170 |
Learning resources & ICT | £216 | £275 | £210–£324 |
Bought-in services | £895 | £233 | £139–£583 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Langford Primary School Large reserves
- Winterbourne Nursery and Infants' School In deficit
- Blair Peach Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Chad's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Earlham Primary School Tight
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Norwood Green Junior School Large reserves
- Thorpe Hall Primary School Heading for deficit
- Weald Rise Primary School Large reserves
- Floreat Wandsworth Primary School Large reserves
- Drapers' Maylands Primary School Large reserves
- Strand-on-the-Green Junior School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £9,380 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £294k | £883 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £117k | £352 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £40k | £119 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £895 a pupil, against a typical £233 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £805 a pupil, against a typical £409 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,378 a pupil, against a typical £1,344 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Blue Gate Fields Infants' School · All Tower Hamlets school finances