Drapers' Maylands Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £224k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Havering · Primary · Free schools.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: DRAPERS' MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£90k | -£57k | 194 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£99k | -£44k | 267 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£95k | -£22k | 316 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£84k | -£23k | 361 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£187k | £0 | 366 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£189k | £0 | 356 |
2024-25 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£63k | £224k | 361 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,488 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,286.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,263 | £3,757 | £3,237–£4,043 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,970 | £1,369 | £1,004–£1,692 |
Supply staff | £197 | £278 | £90–£504 |
Admin and clerical | £316 | £417 | £329–£533 |
Premises | £211 | £461 | £419–£563 |
Energy | £177 | £133 | £95–£157 |
Learning resources & ICT | £402 | £275 | £210–£323 |
Bought-in services | £44 | £325 | £157–£622 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Strand-on-the-Green Junior School In deficit
- Whybridge Junior School Large reserves
- Weald Rise Primary School Large reserves
- Earlham Primary School Tight
- Thorpe Hall Primary School Heading for deficit
- Blair Peach Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Chad's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Royal Wharf Primary School Large reserves
- Aldborough Primary School Large reserves
- Worsley Bridge Primary School Large reserves
- Timbercroft Primary School Large reserves
- Winterbourne Nursery and Infants' School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £6,978 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £130k | £360 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £126k | £349 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £402 a pupil, against a typical £275 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,970 a pupil, against a typical £1,369 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £177 a pupil, against a typical £133 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Drapers' Maylands Primary School · All Havering school finances