Wimbledon Park Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £404k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Merton · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.4m | £3.2m | +£222k | £484k | 646 |
2019-20 | £3.3m | £3.3m | +£55k | £539k | 670 |
2020-21 | £3.2m | £3.2m | +£12k | £551k | 636 |
2021-22 | £3.3m | £3.4m | -£135k | £416k | 618 |
2022-23 | £3.5m | £3.6m | -£116k | £299k | 616 |
2023-24 | £4.0m | £3.9m | +£75k | £374k | 615 |
2024-25 | £4.5m | £4.5m | -£56k | £318k | 610 |
2025-26 | £4.7m | £4.6m | +£86k | £404k | 616 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,483 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,686.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,414 | £3,235 | £3,056–£3,537 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,029 | £1,227 | £1,002–£1,623 |
Supply staff | £551 | £160 | £70–£255 |
Admin and clerical | £285 | £316 | £233–£358 |
Premises | £288 | £317 | £265–£371 |
Energy | £52 | £94 | £76–£116 |
Learning resources & ICT | £157 | £251 | £209–£282 |
Bought-in services | £304 | £138 | £94–£212 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Grimsdyke School Healthy
- West Lodge Primary School Tight
- Bursted Wood Primary School Large reserves
- St John Fisher Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Old Bexley Church of England School Healthy
- Engayne Primary School Large reserves
- Tubbenden Primary School Healthy
- Wimbledon Chase Primary School Heading for deficit
- Hacton Primary School In deficit
- Merryhills Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.0m | £6,466 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £155k | £251 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £79k | £128 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £727k | £1,179 |
Money raised by parents
WIMBLEDON PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL PTFA (charity 1144668, Registered) raised £53k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-03 | £53k | £42k |
2024-03 | £33k | £37k |
2023-03 | £37k | £55k |
2022-03 | £27k | £12k |
2021-03 | £17k | £44k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on supply staff is £551 a pupil, against a typical £160 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £304 a pupil, against a typical £138 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wimbledon Park Primary School · All Merton school finances