Wimbledon Chase Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £34k reserve runs out in about 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Merton · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.7m | £4.0m | -£263k | -£143k | 680 |
2019-20 | £3.9m | £3.8m | +£112k | -£31k | 684 |
2020-21 | £3.9m | £3.9m | +£54k | £23k | 681 |
2021-22 | £4.2m | £4.2m | +£48k | £71k | 676 |
2022-23 | £4.4m | £4.4m | +£28k | £99k | 682 |
2023-24 | £5.0m | £5.0m | -£17k | £82k | 688 |
2024-25 | £5.3m | £5.3m | -£12k | £71k | 682 |
2025-26 | £5.6m | £5.7m | -£37k | £34k | 670 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £8,455 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,686.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,924 | £3,317 | £3,082–£3,556 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,654 | £1,186 | £1,002–£1,415 |
Supply staff | £302 | £131 | £62–£244 |
Admin and clerical | £392 | £305 | £234–£357 |
Premises | £285 | £320 | £265–£374 |
Energy | £94 | £97 | £75–£116 |
Learning resources & ICT | £216 | £251 | £207–£284 |
Bought-in services | £379 | £143 | £102–£266 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Tubbenden Primary School Healthy
- Nightingale Primary School Large reserves
- Barrow Hedges Primary School Large reserves
- Collis Primary School Healthy
- Fern Hill Primary School In deficit
- Chipstead Valley Primary School Healthy
- Little Ealing Primary School Tight
- Old Bexley Church of England School Healthy
- West Lodge Primary School Tight
- Uxendon Manor Primary School Healthy
- John Locke Academy Large reserves
- Towers Junior School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.8m | £7,210 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £406k | £607 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £83k | £124 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £796k | £1,189 |
Money raised by parents
THE FRIENDS OF WIMBLEDON CHASE PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1134337, Registered) raised £71k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2024-08 | £71k | £104k |
2023-08 | £67k | £28k |
2022-08 | £61k | £77k |
2021-08 | £11k | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on bought-in services is £379 a pupil, against a typical £143 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £302 a pupil, against a typical £131 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,654 a pupil, against a typical £1,186 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £392 a pupil, against a typical £305 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,924 a pupil, against a typical £3,317 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wimbledon Chase Primary School · All Merton school finances