Schools in Reach

Nightingale Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £685k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£685k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£50kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,522
Pupils
678-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £483k reserve2018-192019-20: £355k reserve2019-202020-21: £456k reserve2020-212021-22: £465k reserve2021-222022-23: £515k reserve2022-232023-24: £619k reserve2023-242024-25: £736k reserve2024-252025-26: £685k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.3m, spending £3.2m2018-192019-20: income £3.4m, spending £3.6m2019-202020-21: income £3.5m, spending £3.4m2020-212021-22: income £3.5m, spending £3.5m2021-222022-23: income £3.6m, spending £3.5m2022-232023-24: income £4.1m, spending £4.0m2023-242024-25: income £4.3m, spending £4.2m2024-252025-26: income £4.4m, spending £4.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.3m
£3.2m
+£87k
£483k
705
2019-20
£3.4m
£3.6m
-£127k
£355k
748
2020-21
£3.5m
£3.4m
+£101k
£456k
732
2021-22
£3.5m
£3.5m
+£9k
£465k
678
2022-23
£3.6m
£3.5m
+£50k
£515k
706
2023-24
£4.1m
£4.0m
+£104k
£619k
688
2024-25
£4.3m
£4.2m
+£117k
£736k
683
2025-26
£4.4m
£4.5m
-£50k
£685k
678

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,596 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,930.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,484 per pupil; similar schools £3,440 (middle half £3,056–£3,680)Teachers£3,484Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £745 per pupil; similar schools £1,208 (middle half £1,029–£1,415)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£745Supply staff: this school £528 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £42–£244)Supply staff£528Admin and clerical: this school £305 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £269–£379)Admin and clerical£305Premises: this school £286 per pupil; similar schools £320 (middle half £263–£370)Premises£286Energy: this school £74 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £76–£114)Energy£74Learning resources & ICT: this school £221 per pupil; similar schools £260 (middle half £209–£288)Learning resources & ICT£221Bought-in services: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £102–£265)Bought-in services£135
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,484
£3,440
£3,056–£3,680
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£745
£1,208
£1,029–£1,415
Supply staff
£528
£104
£42–£244
Admin and clerical
£305
£333
£269–£379
Premises
£286
£320
£263–£370
Energy
£74
£94
£76–£114
Learning resources & ICT
£221
£260
£209–£288
Bought-in services
£135
£145
£102–£265

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.2m
£6,267
SEN funding (part of grants)
£192k
£283
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£74k
£110
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£253k
£373

Money raised by parents

NIGHTINGALE PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1061850, Registered) raised £37k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£37k
£28k
2024-08
£27k
£41k
2023-08
£92k
£72k
2022-08
£42k
£22k
2021-08
£9k
£9k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Nightingale Primary School · All Redbridge school finances