Schools in Reach

Engayne Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £341k in reserve, 9% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Havering · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£341k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£60kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,592
Pupils
581-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £229k reserve2018-192019-20: £252k reserve2019-202020-21: £302k reserve2020-212021-22: £410k reserve2021-222022-23: £398k reserve2022-232023-24: £414k reserve2023-242024-25: £401k reserve2024-252025-26: £341k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2020-212021-22: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2021-222022-23: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2022-232023-24: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2023-242024-25: income £3.7m, spending £3.7m2024-252025-26: income £3.8m, spending £3.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£2k
£229k
627
2019-20
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£24k
£252k
628
2020-21
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£49k
£302k
628
2021-22
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£109k
£410k
622
2022-23
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£13k
£398k
621
2023-24
£3.4m
£3.4m
+£16k
£414k
605
2024-25
£3.7m
£3.7m
-£12k
£401k
587
2025-26
£3.8m
£3.9m
-£60k
£341k
581

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £6,695 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,668.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,491 per pupil; similar schools £3,174 (middle half £3,017–£3,537)Teachers£3,491Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £870 per pupil; similar schools £1,227 (middle half £1,013–£1,623)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£870Supply staff: this school £72 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £47–£235)Supply staff£72Admin and clerical: this school £356 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £179–£364)Admin and clerical£356Premises: this school £384 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £255–£343)Premises£384Energy: this school £102 per pupil; similar schools £91 (middle half £72–£113)Energy£102Learning resources & ICT: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £251 (middle half £209–£283)Learning resources & ICT£268Bought-in services: this school £161 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £88–£310)Bought-in services£161
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,491
£3,174
£3,017–£3,537
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£870
£1,227
£1,013–£1,623
Supply staff
£72
£129
£47–£235
Admin and clerical
£356
£301
£179–£364
Premises
£384
£287
£255–£343
Energy
£102
£91
£72–£113
Learning resources & ICT
£268
£251
£209–£283
Bought-in services
£161
£143
£88–£310

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.7m
£6,403
SEN funding (part of grants)
£149k
£257
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£63k
£109
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£204k
£352

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Engayne Primary School · All Havering school finances