Schools in Reach

St Lawrence Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £150k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hounslow · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£150k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£108kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,913
Pupils
462-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £90k reserve2018-192019-20: £251k reserve2019-202020-21: £171k reserve2020-212021-22: £81k reserve2021-222022-23: £120k reserve2022-232023-24: £230k reserve2023-242024-25: £257k reserve2024-252025-26: £150k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£162k
£90k
478
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£161k
£251k
458
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£80k
£171k
447
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£89k
£81k
449
2022-23
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£39k
£120k
445
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£109k
£230k
460
2024-25
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£28k
£257k
458
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£108k
£150k
462

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,146 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,367.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,319 per pupil; similar schools £3,398 (middle half £3,184–£3,588)Teachers£3,319Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,408 per pupil; similar schools £1,347 (middle half £1,192–£1,576)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,408Supply staff: this school £155 per pupil; similar schools £68 (middle half £17–£167)Supply staff£155Admin and clerical: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £270–£408)Admin and clerical£268Premises: this school £356 per pupil; similar schools £370 (middle half £300–£448)Premises£356Energy: this school £80 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £78–£110)Energy£80Learning resources & ICT: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £349 (middle half £245–£413)Learning resources & ICT£267Bought-in services: this school £477 per pupil; similar schools £210 (middle half £132–£353)Bought-in services£477
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,319
£3,398
£3,184–£3,588
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,408
£1,347
£1,192–£1,576
Supply staff
£155
£68
£17–£167
Admin and clerical
£268
£343
£270–£408
Premises
£356
£370
£300–£448
Energy
£80
£92
£78–£110
Learning resources & ICT
£267
£349
£245–£413
Bought-in services
£477
£210
£132–£353

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£6,801
SEN funding (part of grants)
£103k
£224
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£65k
£140
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£52k
£112

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Lawrence Catholic Primary School · All Hounslow school finances