Upton Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £798k, 24% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 7 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bexley · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£88k | £278k | 444 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£19k | £259k | 446 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£107k | £151k | 441 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£141k | £10k | 440 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£95k | -£85k | 444 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£151k | -£236k | 451 |
2024-25 | £3.1m | £3.3m | -£245k | -£481k | 448 |
2025-26 | £3.4m | £3.7m | -£317k | -£798k | 450 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £8,184 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,212.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,200 | £3,398 | £3,184–£3,640 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,074 | £1,347 | £1,192–£1,555 |
Supply staff | £245 | £59 | £14–£157 |
Admin and clerical | £326 | £343 | £259–£413 |
Premises | £444 | £352 | £300–£448 |
Energy | £103 | £88 | £74–£110 |
Learning resources & ICT | £372 | £354 | £245–£419 |
Bought-in services | £412 | £230 | £132–£353 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Raglan Primary School Healthy
- Belmont Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Lawrence Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Warrender Primary School Large reserves
- Crook Log Primary School In deficit
- St Michael's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School Healthy
- Princess Frederica CofE Primary School Tight
- St Robert Southwell Catholic Primary School Tight
- La Fontaine Academy Healthy
- Foster's Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.2m | £7,037 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £337k | £750 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £50k | £112 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £199k | £442 |
Money raised by parents
Upton Primary School PTFA (charity 1073783, Registered) raised £14k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-09 | £14k | £6k |
2024-09 | £15k | £13k |
2023-09 | £15k | £9k |
2022-09 | £5k | £1k |
2021-09 | £528 | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on supply staff is £245 a pupil, against a typical £59 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £412 a pupil, against a typical £230 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,074 a pupil, against a typical £1,347 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Upton Primary School · All Bexley school finances