Schools in Reach

St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £609k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Harrow · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£609k19% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£30kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,213
Pupils
436-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ALL SAINTS' TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £486k reserve2018-192019-20: £356k reserve2019-202020-21: £516k reserve2020-212021-22: £579k reserve2021-222022-23: £564k reserve2022-232023-24: £593k reserve2023-242024-25: £609k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.5m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£40k
£486k
446
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.5m
-£190k
£356k
460
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£176k
£516k
439
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£95k
£579k
440
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£19k
£564k
448
2023-24
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£55k
£593k
452
2024-25
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£30k
£609k
436

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,144 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,415.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,644 per pupil; similar schools £3,385 (middle half £3,194–£3,595)Teachers£3,644Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,344 per pupil; similar schools £1,379 (middle half £1,180–£1,589)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,344Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £68 (middle half £17–£183)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £378 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £278–£414)Admin and clerical£378Premises: this school £461 per pupil; similar schools £347 (middle half £306–£445)Premises£461Energy: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £88 (middle half £74–£110)Energy£78Learning resources & ICT: this school £427 per pupil; similar schools £353 (middle half £262–£413)Learning resources & ICT£427Bought-in services: this school £165 per pupil; similar schools £270 (middle half £156–£417)Bought-in services£165
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,644
£3,385
£3,194–£3,595
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,344
£1,379
£1,180–£1,589
Supply staff
£0
£68
£17–£183
Admin and clerical
£378
£343
£278–£414
Premises
£461
£347
£306–£445
Energy
£78
£88
£74–£110
Learning resources & ICT
£427
£353
£262–£413
Bought-in services
£165
£270
£156–£417

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£6,596
SEN funding (part of grants)
£175k
£401
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£290k
£665

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School · All Harrow school finances