Schools in Reach

Whybridge Infant School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £454k, 22% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Havering · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£454k-22% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£219kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,688
Pupils
268+27% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£600k-£400k-£200k£02018-19: -£926 reserve2018-192019-20: -£37k reserve2019-202020-21: -£11k reserve2020-212021-22: -£3k reserve2021-222022-23: -£78k reserve2022-232023-24: -£105k reserve2023-242024-25: -£235k reserve2024-252025-26: -£454k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2024-252025-26: income £2.1m, spending £2.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£21k
-£926
211
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£36k
-£37k
241
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£26k
-£11k
239
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£8k
-£3k
257
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£75k
-£78k
266
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£27k
-£105k
270
2024-25
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£129k
-£235k
270
2025-26
£2.1m
£2.3m
-£219k
-£454k
268

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £8,505 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,793.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,345 per pupil; similar schools £3,880 (middle half £3,557–£4,383)Teachers£3,345Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,163 per pupil; similar schools £1,722 (middle half £1,183–£2,280)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,163Supply staff: this school £169 per pupil; similar schools £194 (middle half £88–£305)Supply staff£169Admin and clerical: this school £365 per pupil; similar schools £424 (middle half £339–£561)Admin and clerical£365Premises: this school £445 per pupil; similar schools £454 (middle half £385–£576)Premises£445Energy: this school £69 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £90–£173)Energy£69Learning resources & ICT: this school £176 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £217–£443)Learning resources & ICT£176Bought-in services: this school £609 per pupil; similar schools £380 (middle half £276–£572)Bought-in services£609
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,345
£3,880
£3,557–£4,383
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,163
£1,722
£1,183–£2,280
Supply staff
£169
£194
£88–£305
Admin and clerical
£365
£424
£339–£561
Premises
£445
£454
£385–£576
Energy
£69
£114
£90–£173
Learning resources & ICT
£176
£334
£217–£443
Bought-in services
£609
£380
£276–£572

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£7,803
SEN funding (part of grants)
£329k
£1,227
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£73k
£271
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£11k
£40

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Whybridge Infant School · All Havering school finances