Schools in Reach

St Vincent's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £197k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barnet · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£197k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£107kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,073
Pupils
270-15% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £99k reserve2018-192019-20: £115k reserve2019-202020-21: £198k reserve2020-212021-22: £132k reserve2021-222022-23: £58k reserve2022-232023-24: -£16k reserve2023-242024-25: £90k reserve2024-252025-26: £197k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2024-252025-26: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£30k
£99k
320
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£17k
£115k
299
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£83k
£198k
283
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£67k
£132k
283
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£74k
£58k
283
2023-24
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£74k
-£16k
284
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£106k
£90k
288
2025-26
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£107k
£197k
270

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £8,677 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,703.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,920 per pupil; similar schools £3,697 (middle half £3,341–£4,365)Teachers£3,920Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,225 per pupil; similar schools £1,908 (middle half £1,449–£2,263)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,225Supply staff: this school £104 per pupil; similar schools £220 (middle half £103–£428)Supply staff£104Admin and clerical: this school £331 per pupil; similar schools £413 (middle half £334–£561)Admin and clerical£331Premises: this school £574 per pupil; similar schools £448 (middle half £379–£543)Premises£574Energy: this school £88 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £98–£174)Energy£88Learning resources & ICT: this school £322 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £189–£442)Learning resources & ICT£322Bought-in services: this school £429 per pupil; similar schools £335 (middle half £264–£616)Bought-in services£429
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,920
£3,697
£3,341–£4,365
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,225
£1,908
£1,449–£2,263
Supply staff
£104
£220
£103–£428
Admin and clerical
£331
£413
£334–£561
Premises
£574
£448
£379–£543
Energy
£88
£134
£98–£174
Learning resources & ICT
£322
£278
£189–£442
Bought-in services
£429
£335
£264–£616

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£8,312
SEN funding (part of grants)
£206k
£762
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£62k
£228
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£206k
£761

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Vincent's Catholic Primary School · All Barnet school finances