Schools in Reach

Kenmore Park Infant and Nursery School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £464k in reserve, 20% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Harrow · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£464k20% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£17kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,334
Pupils
253-15% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £660k reserve2018-192019-20: £563k reserve2019-202020-21: £538k reserve2020-212021-22: £410k reserve2021-222022-23: £359k reserve2022-232023-24: £376k reserve2023-242024-25: £447k reserve2024-252025-26: £464k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2024-252025-26: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£6k
£660k
298
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£97k
£563k
294
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£25k
£538k
264
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£128k
£410k
263
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£50k
£359k
278
2023-24
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£16k
£376k
296
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£72k
£447k
272
2025-26
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£17k
£464k
253

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £9,268 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,489.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,500 per pupil; similar schools £3,759 (middle half £3,527–£3,948)Teachers£4,500Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,148 per pupil; similar schools £1,662 (middle half £1,181–£1,997)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,148Supply staff: this school £14 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £87–£316)Supply staff£14Admin and clerical: this school £384 per pupil; similar schools £414 (middle half £338–£550)Admin and clerical£384Premises: this school £405 per pupil; similar schools £447 (middle half £388–£483)Premises£405Energy: this school £120 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £85–£161)Energy£120Learning resources & ICT: this school £273 per pupil; similar schools £322 (middle half £262–£425)Learning resources & ICT£273Bought-in services: this school £374 per pupil; similar schools £391 (middle half £249–£603)Bought-in services£374
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,500
£3,759
£3,527–£3,948
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,148
£1,662
£1,181–£1,997
Supply staff
£14
£152
£87–£316
Admin and clerical
£384
£414
£338–£550
Premises
£405
£447
£388–£483
Energy
£120
£111
£85–£161
Learning resources & ICT
£273
£322
£262–£425
Bought-in services
£374
£391
£249–£603

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£9,144
SEN funding (part of grants)
£263k
£1,041
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£56k
£222
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£48k
£189

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kenmore Park Infant and Nursery School · All Harrow school finances