Schools in Reach

Belmont Junior School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £60k, 3% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Haringey · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£60k-3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£46kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,538
Pupils
223-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £73k reserve2018-192019-20: £82k reserve2019-202020-21: £162k reserve2020-212021-22: £70k reserve2021-222022-23: -£43k reserve2022-232023-24: -£83k reserve2023-242024-25: -£13k reserve2024-252025-26: -£60k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2024-252025-26: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£42k
£73k
230
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£8k
£82k
228
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£64k
£162k
222
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£76k
£70k
211
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£113k
-£43k
222
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£41k
-£83k
222
2024-25
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£70k
-£13k
219
2025-26
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£46k
-£60k
223

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,746 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,418.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,029 per pupil; similar schools £3,775 (middle half £3,531–£3,973)Teachers£4,029Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £957 per pupil; similar schools £1,477 (middle half £1,294–£1,897)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£957Supply staff: this school £301 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £52–£368)Supply staff£301Admin and clerical: this school £340 per pupil; similar schools £471 (middle half £343–£561)Admin and clerical£340Premises: this school £448 per pupil; similar schools £435 (middle half £374–£547)Premises£448Energy: this school £143 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £85–£173)Energy£143Learning resources & ICT: this school £512 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £269–£442)Learning resources & ICT£512Bought-in services: this school £453 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £225–£583)Bought-in services£453
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,029
£3,775
£3,531–£3,973
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£957
£1,477
£1,294–£1,897
Supply staff
£301
£154
£52–£368
Admin and clerical
£340
£471
£343–£561
Premises
£448
£435
£374–£547
Energy
£143
£116
£85–£173
Learning resources & ICT
£512
£354
£269–£442
Bought-in services
£453
£351
£225–£583

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£7,716
SEN funding (part of grants)
£16k
£74
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£52k
£231
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£183k
£823

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Belmont Junior School · All Haringey school finances