Schools in Reach

St Boniface RC Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £364k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wandsworth · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£364k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£48kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,075
Pupils
252-29% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £267k reserve2018-192019-20: £333k reserve2019-202020-21: £306k reserve2020-212021-22: £282k reserve2021-222022-23: £312k reserve2022-232023-24: £389k reserve2023-242024-25: £317k reserve2024-252025-26: £364k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4m£2.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2024-252025-26: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£48k
£267k
356
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£66k
£333k
344
2020-21
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£27k
£306k
320
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£24k
£282k
320
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£30k
£312k
318
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£77k
£389k
304
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£72k
£317k
270
2025-26
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£48k
£364k
252

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £9,886 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,185.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,344 per pupil; similar schools £3,832 (middle half £3,511–£4,125)Teachers£4,344Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,480 per pupil; similar schools £1,662 (middle half £1,160–£2,049)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,480Supply staff: this school £213 per pupil; similar schools £194 (middle half £88–£360)Supply staff£213Admin and clerical: this school £399 per pupil; similar schools £412 (middle half £358–£531)Admin and clerical£399Premises: this school £456 per pupil; similar schools £451 (middle half £400–£569)Premises£456Energy: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £86–£158)Energy£97Learning resources & ICT: this school £323 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £191–£421)Learning resources & ICT£323Bought-in services: this school £834 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £219–£518)Bought-in services£834
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,344
£3,832
£3,511–£4,125
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,480
£1,662
£1,160–£2,049
Supply staff
£213
£194
£88–£360
Admin and clerical
£399
£412
£358–£531
Premises
£456
£451
£400–£569
Energy
£97
£106
£86–£158
Learning resources & ICT
£323
£334
£191–£421
Bought-in services
£834
£310
£219–£518

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£9,006
SEN funding (part of grants)
£230k
£909
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£68k
£270
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£270k
£1,069

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Boniface RC Primary School · All Wandsworth school finances