School Moneyby Schools in Reach
I am a

Our Lady of Victories RC Primary School: school finances

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April to March). Kensington and Chelsea · Primary · Academy converter

Tight

Holds £36k £215 per pupil in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Status by year

  1. 2018-19 Large reserves reserve 8% or more of a year's income
  2. 2019-20 Large reserves same as the year before
  3. 2020-21 Large reserves same as the year before
  4. 2021-22 Large reserves same as the year before
  5. 2022-23 Large reserves same as the year before
  6. 2023-24 Heading for deficit spending more than it received, reserve running down
  7. 2024-25 Tight reserve under 3% of a year's income

Government funding vs spending per pupil

In 2024-25, government funding was £1.4m £8,231 per pupil and spending £1.5m £8,887 per pupil. Spending was £111k £656 per pupil more than government funding; the difference came from other income, such as lettings, catering or donations, or from the school's reserve.

Government funding and spending per pupil, 2018-19 to 2024-25Government funding and spending per pupil each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25. 2018-19: funding £6k, spending £6k; 2019-20: funding £6k, spending £7k; 2020-21: funding £7k, spending £7k; 2021-22: funding £7k, spending £7k; 2022-23: funding £6k, spending £7k; 2023-24: funding £7k, spending £8k; 2024-25: funding £8k, spending £9k£5,000£6,000£7,000£8,000£9,0002018-192020-212022-232024-25Gov. fundingSpendingSimilarGov. fundingSpending

Funding is the money a school receives; spending is what it pays out. The two differ when a school adds to or draws on its savings, and because some money is spent on its pupils by someone else: the council (for example special needs top-ups and transport) or, for academies, the trust's central team. (IFS, pp. 7, 10, 46, 52, 54)

Government funding is the academy accounts line "grant funding from government" in academy (AAR) years and the CFR grant funding total in council-run years. The two are not strictly comparable: CFR line I07 can include some money that is not from government.

Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).

Reserve per pupil by year

Reserve per pupil, 2018-19 to 2024-25Reserve per pupil at the end of each year. 2018-19: £827; 2019-20: £891; 2020-21: £1k; 2021-22: £1k; 2022-23: £708; 2023-24: £173; 2024-25: £215£0£500£1,000£1,5002018-192020-212022-232024-25ReserveSimilarReserve

Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).

Each year's figures, newest first
YearPupilsIncomeSpendingIn-year balanceReserve at year end
2024-25169.0£1.5m £8,918 per pupil£1.5m £8,887 per pupil+£5k +£30 per pupil£36k £215 per pupil
2023-24180.0£1.3m £7,421 per pupil£1.4m £7,960 per pupil-£97k -£539 per pupil£31k £173 per pupil
2022-23181.0£1.2m £6,533 per pupil£1.3m £7,040 per pupil-£92k -£507 per pupil£128k £708 per pupil
2021-22172.0£1.2m £7,098 per pupil£1.2m £7,033 per pupil+£11k +£65 per pupil£220k £1,278 per pupil
2020-21180.0£1.3m £7,244 per pupil£1.3m £7,092 per pupil+£27k +£152 per pupil£209k £1,159 per pupil
2019-20203.5£1.4m £6,764 per pupil£1.4m £6,767 per pupil-£603 -£3 per pupil£181k £891 per pupil
2018-19220.0£1.4m £6,376 per pupil£1.3m £6,101 per pupil+£61k +£275 per pupil£182k £827 per pupil

Where the money comes from

Income in 2024-25, with the trend per pupil since 2018-19
Line2024-25Trend per pupilChange per pupil since 2018-19Similar schools (median per pupil)
Total income£1.5m £8,918 per pupil+40% +10% real£8k
Government funding£1.4m £8,231 per pupil+37% +8% real£8k
Special needs (SEN) funding£49k £291 per pupil+35% +6% real£468
Pupil premium£33k £194 per pupil+78% +41% real£321
Money the school raised itself£116k £686 per pupil+76% +39% real£439
Donations (day-to-day)£108k £639 per pupil+432% +320% real£43
Donations for buildings and equipment£0 £0 per pupil£0
Facilities and services£166 £1 per pupil-67% -75% real£246
Catering income£7k £39 per pupil-85% -89% real£2
Other DfE grants£49k £290 per pupil+14% -10% real£292

Other DfE grants is a container line. It includes the grants that cover higher employer pension and National Insurance costs, which cannot be separated out, so no figure is shown for them on their own. Not every rise in a school's income is extra spending power. When the government raised what schools pay as employers into staff pensions and National Insurance, it gave schools grants to cover the bill. The IFS describes this as extra money to pay for extra outgoings, with no change in real resources. About £2.3 billion of the growth in school funding between 2019–20 and 2025–26 was this kind of grant. So when a school's income jumps, check whether its staff costs jumped by the same amount: the money may simply have passed through. (IFS, p. 50)

Where it goes

Spending in 2024-25, with the trend per pupil since 2018-19
Line2024-25Trend per pupilChange per pupil since 2018-19Similar schools (median per pupil)
Total spending£1.5m £8,887 per pupil+46% +15% real£9k
Teachers£689k £4,076 per pupil+39% +10% real£4k
Supply staff£86k £510 per pupil£294
Support staff£227k £1,345 per pupil+30% +2% real£1k
Office and admin staff£111k £657 per pupil+97% +55% real£454
Premises staff£13k £76 per pupil-29% -45% real£253
Catering staff£0 £0 per pupil£0
Other staff costs£14k £83 per pupil-14% -32% real£182
All staff costs£1.1m £6,673 per pupil+52% +20% real£6k
Premises£60k £357 per pupil+11% -13% real£499
Energy£34k £201 per pupil+196% +134% real£155
Rates, water and other building costs£147k £872 per pupil+40% +11% real£744
Catering£76k £448 per pupil+2% -19% real£426
Learning resources£42k £249 per pupil-47% -58% real£355
Supplies and services£166k £985 per pupil+30% +2% real£989
Bought-in services£90k £533 per pupil+147% +95% real£478

Staff costs were 75% of this school's spending in 2024-25. Across England, over 80% of schools' costs are staff costs. (IFS, p. 63)

In 2025-26 prices, this school spent £1.6m £9,185 per pupil in 2024-25. Across England, primary schools are expected to spend about £7,000 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)

Pupils by year

  1. 2018-19 220.0
  2. 2019-20 203.5
  3. 2020-21 180.0
  4. 2021-22 172.0
  5. 2022-23 181.0
  6. 2023-24 180.0
  7. 2024-25 169.0

Pupil numbers fell from 220.0 to 169.0 (23% fewer) over the years shown.

Schools are mostly funded per pupil, so fewer pupils means less money. Costs do not fall in step: a class with a few fewer pupils still needs a teacher. Primary schools in England have already lost about 100,000 pupils (3%) between 2019–20 and 2024–25, and are expected to lose over 300,000 more (about 8%) by 2030–31. Secondary numbers are expected to start falling from about 2026–27. The IFS points out that money is only saved if schools actually reduce what they spend, such as staff or the number of schools. That is why a well-run school with falling numbers can still find its budget under pressure. (IFS, pp. 19, 64)

Income that passed straight through

In 2024-25, this school's income rose by +£171k +£1,014 per pupil on the year before, and its staff costs by +£144k +£855 per pupil. Much of the extra money may have gone straight out again on higher pay, pension and National Insurance costs.

About £2.3 billion of the rise in school funding since 2019–20 was grants to cover higher employer pension and National Insurance costs, not extra spending power. (IFS, p. 50)

Money raised by parents

Parents' association money per pupilParents' association income and spending per pupil. 2021-22: raised £45; 2022-23: raised £131; 2023-24: raised £202; 2024-25: raised £478£0£200£4002021-222022-232023-242024-25RaisedSpent
Each school year's returns, newest first
School yearRaisedSpent
2024-25
year to August 2024
£81k £478 per pupil£49k £291 per pupil
2023-24
year to August 2023
£36k £202 per pupil£20k £110 per pupil
2022-23
year to August 2022
£24k £131 per pupil£6k £31 per pupil
2021-22
year to August 2021
£8k £45 per pupil£5k £26 per pupil

Each return is placed in the school year that holds the end of the charity's financial year, and per-pupil figures use that year's pupils. A parents' association's money is its own and isn't in the school's accounts above. Money a parents' association gives the school can also appear in the school's own accounts as donations, so the two can overlap. They are shown separately here and never added together.

Across England, the typical registered parents' association raised £50 per pupil in 2025-26.

Intake and area

academy · Primary · Mixed · SAINT JOHN SOUTHWORTH CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST (multi-academy trust) · Roman Catholic

Intake band 2 of 5 nationally, combining free-school-meal eligibility and the deprivation of the school's neighbourhood (1 = least disadvantaged, 5 = most).

Context, not a judgement: schools with different intakes get different funding and face different costs.

How my school's money is split

For pupils: out of every pound the school spent in 2024-25, here is roughly where it went, with the amount for each pupil.

National context

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTFA committees.

  1. With £36k £215 per pupil in reserve, what would happen if costs rose faster than expected next year? Why ask: Pay awards are set each year by the government after independent advice; the IFS says the picture is tight for schools if they follow forecast earnings growth. (IFS, p. 63)
  2. How many pupils does Our Lady of Victories RC Primary School expect in each year group over the next three years? Why ask: Primary pupil numbers in England are expected to fall by over 300,000 (about 8%) by 2030–31. (IFS, p. 19)
  3. How much does the PTA (or friends' association) raise each year, and what does it pay for?
  4. Which costs does Our Lady of Victories RC Primary School expect to rise most next year?
  5. Is the school planning to merge classes, share staff or work more closely with another school?
  6. How does Our Lady of Victories RC Primary School's spending per pupil compare with similar schools, and why? Why ask: Nationally, primaries spend about £7,000 and secondaries about £7,800 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)
  7. Is the budget relying on one-off grants or fundraising to balance?
  8. Has the council talked about reducing places, merging or closing schools in this area? Why ask: The IFS notes savings from falling numbers only come if staff or the number of schools are reduced. (IFS, p. 64)

Check at source

Every figure here comes from the school's published return. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the figures are worked out.

Similar schools: the closest in phase, size and share of pupils on free school meals.

Compare side by side