The Glenvale Church of England Primary School: school finances
Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April to March). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter
Healthy
Holds £79k £548 per pupil in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Status by year
- 2018-19 Healthy reserve between 3% and 8% of a year's income
- 2019-20 Healthy same as the year before
- 2020-21 Healthy same as the year before
- 2021-22 Healthy same as the year before
- 2022-23 Heading for deficit spending more than it received, reserve running down
- 2023-24 Tight reserve under 3% of a year's income
- 2024-25 Healthy reserve between 3% and 8% of a year's income
Government funding vs spending per pupil
In 2024-25, government funding was £1.5m £10,330 per pupil and spending £1.4m £9,948 per pupil. Government funding was £55k £382 per pupil more than spending.
Funding is the money a school receives; spending is what it pays out. The two differ when a school adds to or draws on its savings, and because some money is spent on its pupils by someone else: the council (for example special needs top-ups and transport) or, for academies, the trust's central team. (IFS, pp. 7, 10, 46, 52, 54)
Government funding is the academy accounts line "grant funding from government" in academy (AAR) years and the CFR grant funding total in council-run years. The two are not strictly comparable: CFR line I07 can include some money that is not from government.
Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).
Reserve per pupil by year
Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).
| Year | Pupils | Income | Spending | In-year balance | Reserve at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 145.0 | £1.5m £10,427 per pupil | £1.4m £9,948 per pupil | +£69k +£479 per pupil | £79k £548 per pupil |
| 2023-24 | 87.0 | £613k £7,043 per pupil | £610k £7,015 per pupil | +£2k +£28 per pupil | £10k £114 per pupil |
| 2022-23 | 87.0 | £568k £6,529 per pupil | £586k £6,737 per pupil | -£18k -£209 per pupil | £7k £86 per pupil |
| 2021-22 | 87.0 | £538k £6,189 per pupil | £553k £6,351 per pupil | -£14k -£162 per pupil | £26k £294 per pupil |
| 2020-21 | 84.0 | £528k £6,288 per pupil | £512k £6,091 per pupil | +£17k +£197 per pupil | £40k £472 per pupil |
| 2019-20 | 88.0 | £509k £5,787 per pupil | £520k £5,913 per pupil | -£11k -£126 per pupil | £23k £263 per pupil |
| 2018-19 | 87.0 | £479k £5,506 per pupil | £475k £5,460 per pupil | +£4k +£46 per pupil | £34k £393 per pupil |
Where the money comes from
| Line | 2024-25 | Trend per pupil | Change per pupil since 2018-19 | Similar schools (median per pupil) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | £1.5m £10,427 per pupil | +89% +49% real | £7k | |
| Government funding | £1.5m £10,330 per pupil | +90% +50% real | £7k | |
| Special needs (SEN) funding | £13k £93 per pupil | -48% -59% real | £311 | |
| Pupil premium | £26k £181 per pupil | -34% -48% real | £211 | |
| Money the school raised itself | £14k £97 per pupil | +21% -3% real | £333 | |
| Donations (day-to-day) | £6k £45 per pupil | -44% -56% real | £41 | |
| Donations for buildings and equipment | £0 £0 per pupil | £0 | ||
| Facilities and services | £498 £3 per pupil | £165 | ||
| Catering income | £0 £0 per pupil | £35 | ||
| Other DfE grants | £30k £210 per pupil | -36% -50% real | £286 |
Other DfE grants is a container line. It includes the grants that cover higher employer pension and National Insurance costs, which cannot be separated out, so no figure is shown for them on their own. Not every rise in a school's income is extra spending power. When the government raised what schools pay as employers into staff pensions and National Insurance, it gave schools grants to cover the bill. The IFS describes this as extra money to pay for extra outgoings, with no change in real resources. About £2.3 billion of the growth in school funding between 2019–20 and 2025–26 was this kind of grant. So when a school's income jumps, check whether its staff costs jumped by the same amount: the money may simply have passed through. (IFS, p. 50)
Where it goes
| Line | 2024-25 | Trend per pupil | Change per pupil since 2018-19 | Similar schools (median per pupil) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total spending | £1.4m £9,948 per pupil | +82% +44% real | £7k | |
| Teachers | £248k £1,712 per pupil | -43% -55% real | £3k | |
| Supply staff | £20k £139 per pupil | +9% -14% real | £62 | |
| Support staff | £108k £748 per pupil | -2% -23% real | £1k | |
| Office and admin staff | £49k £338 per pupil | -22% -39% real | £328 | |
| Premises staff | £0 £0 per pupil | -100% -100% real | £121 | |
| Catering staff | £0 £0 per pupil | £0 | ||
| Other staff costs | £33k £228 per pupil | +38% +8% real | £229 | |
| All staff costs | £459k £3,165 per pupil | -31% -46% real | £5k | |
| Premises | £54k £376 per pupil | +176% +118% real | £347 | |
| Energy | £7k £48 per pupil | +2% -21% real | £126 | |
| Rates, water and other building costs | £40k £273 per pupil | +10% -13% real | £637 | |
| Catering | £24k £163 per pupil | +18% -7% real | £345 | |
| Learning resources | £705k £4,860 per pupil | +1338% +1034% real | £327 | |
| Supplies and services | £889k £6,134 per pupil | +1139% +877% real | £659 | |
| Bought-in services | £180k £1,240 per pupil | +869% +667% real | £181 |
Staff costs were 32% of this school's spending in 2024-25. Across England, over 80% of schools' costs are staff costs. (IFS, p. 63)
In 2025-26 prices, this school spent £1.5m £10,281 per pupil in 2024-25. Across England, primary schools are expected to spend about £7,000 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)
Pupils by year
- 2018-19 87.0
- 2019-20 88.0
- 2020-21 84.0
- 2021-22 87.0
- 2022-23 87.0
- 2023-24 87.0
- 2024-25 145.0
Money raised by parents
| School year | Raised | Spent |
|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 year to August 2018 | £0 £0 per pupil | £2k £25 per pupil |
| 2017-18 year to August 2017 | £100 | £163 |
| 2016-17 year to August 2016 | £4k | £4k |
| 2015-16 year to August 2015 | £5k | £4k |
- THE GLENVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1215119) Had a registered PTA until an earlier year.
- FRIENDS OF WILBY PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1108017) Had a registered PTA until 2018. Annual return due 30 June 2019.
Each return is placed in the school year that holds the end of the charity's financial year, and per-pupil figures use that year's pupils. A parents' association's money is its own and isn't in the school's accounts above. Money a parents' association gives the school can also appear in the school's own accounts as donations, so the two can overlap. They are shown separately here and never added together.
Across England, the typical registered parents' association raised £50 per pupil in 2025-26.
Intake and area
- 14% of pupils eligible for free school meals (median school: council 18%, England 22%)
- Neighbourhood deprivation decile 7 of 10 (1 = most deprived)
- Income deprivation affecting children: decile 6 of 10 (1 = most deprived)
- 35% of adults nearby hold a degree-level qualification
- 80% of nearby homes are owner-occupied
- 10% of nearby homes are social rented
Intake band 2 of 5 nationally, combining free-school-meal eligibility and the deprivation of the school's neighbourhood (1 = least disadvantaged, 5 = most).
Context, not a judgement: schools with different intakes get different funding and face different costs.
How my school's money is split
For pupils: out of every pound the school spent in 2024-25, here is roughly where it went, with the amount for each pupil.
- Teachers £268k £1,851 per pupil
- Support staff £108k £748 per pupil
- Buildings and grounds £54k £376 per pupil
- Energy £7k £48 per pupil
- Learning resources £705k £4,860 per pupil
- Everything else £299k £2,065 per pupil
National context
- Primary pupil numbers in England are expected to fall by over 300,000 (about 8%) between 2024–25 and 2030–31. (IFS, p. 19)
- Council-run primary schools spend about £400 (6%) more per pupil than primary academies, and council-run secondaries about £300 (4%) more, partly because trusts spend some money centrally. (IFS, p. 56)
- Pupil premium is £1,515 a year per eligible primary pupil and £1,075 per eligible secondary pupil, over 16% lower in real terms than in 2015–16. (IFS, p. 51)
- Mainstream schools are expected to fund the first £6,000 a year of extra support for a pupil with special needs from their own budget. (IFS, p. 46)
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTFA committees.
- How much does the PTA (or friends' association) raise each year, and what does it pay for?
- How does The Glenvale Church of England Primary School's spending per pupil compare with similar schools, and why? Why ask: Nationally, primaries spend about £7,000 and secondaries about £7,800 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)
Check at source
Every figure here comes from the school's published return. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the figures are worked out.
Similar schools: the closest in phase, size and share of pupils on free school meals.
- The Curzon CofE Primary School
- Holt Voluntary Controlled Primary School
- St Cuthbert's Church of England Academy Infants and Pre-School
- Burford Primary School
- Cheveley CofE Primary School
Admissions and catchments for The Glenvale Church of England Primary School on Schools in Reach · All North Northamptonshire school finances · Schools in Daventry · PETERBOROUGH DIOCESE EDUCATION TRUST
- DfE Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool data: CFR returns for council-run schools (April to March) and academy accounts returns (September to August), Open Government Licence v3.0
- Get Information about Schools, Open Government Licence v3.0
- Charity Commission register, Open Government Licence v3.0
- National context: IFS, Annual report on education spending in England: 2025–26 (January 2026); IFS figures are in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, November 2025)
- Real-terms figures on this page: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026)