School Moneyby Schools in Reach
I am a

Monksmoor Park Church of England Primary School: school finances

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April to March). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter

Tight

Holds £37k £164 per pupil in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Status by year

  1. 2018-19 Large reserves reserve 8% or more of a year's income
  2. 2019-20 Large reserves same as the year before
  3. 2020-21 Large reserves same as the year before
  4. 2021-22 Large reserves same as the year before
  5. 2022-23 Heading for deficit spending more than it received, reserve running down
  6. 2023-24 Heading for deficit same as the year before
  7. 2024-25 Tight reserve under 3% of a year's income

Government funding vs spending per pupil

In 2024-25, government funding was £1.7m £7,471 per pupil and spending £1.7m £7,694 per pupil. Spending was £50k £223 per pupil more than government funding; the difference came from other income, such as lettings, catering or donations, or from the school's reserve.

Government funding and spending per pupil, 2018-19 to 2024-25Government funding and spending per pupil each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25. 2018-19: funding £24k, spending £20k; 2019-20: funding £15k, spending £13k; 2020-21: funding £6k, spending £8k; 2021-22: funding £6k, spending £7k; 2022-23: funding £7k, spending £7k; 2023-24: funding £7k, spending £7k; 2024-25: funding £7k, spending £8k£0£10,000£20,000£30,0002018-192020-212022-232024-25Gov. fundingSpendingSimilarGov. fundingSpending

Funding is the money a school receives; spending is what it pays out. The two differ when a school adds to or draws on its savings, and because some money is spent on its pupils by someone else: the council (for example special needs top-ups and transport) or, for academies, the trust's central team. (IFS, pp. 7, 10, 46, 52, 54)

Government funding is the academy accounts line "grant funding from government" in academy (AAR) years and the CFR grant funding total in council-run years. The two are not strictly comparable: CFR line I07 can include some money that is not from government.

Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).

Reserve per pupil by year

Reserve per pupil, 2018-19 to 2024-25Reserve per pupil at the end of each year. 2018-19: £4k; 2019-20: £4k; 2020-21: £1k; 2021-22: £666; 2022-23: £191; 2023-24: £31; 2024-25: £164£0£2,000£4,0002018-192020-212022-232024-25ReserveSimilarReserve

Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).

Each year's figures, newest first
YearPupilsIncomeSpendingIn-year balanceReserve at year end
2024-25226.0£1.8m £7,833 per pupil£1.7m £7,694 per pupil+£31k +£139 per pupil£37k £164 per pupil
2023-24199.0£1.5m £7,361 per pupil£1.5m £7,491 per pupil-£26k -£129 per pupil£6k £31 per pupil
2022-23166.5£1.1m £6,887 per pupil£1.2m £7,217 per pupil-£55k -£330 per pupil£32k £191 per pupil
2021-22129.5£854k £6,597 per pupil£868k £6,702 per pupil-£14k -£104 per pupil£86k £666 per pupil
2020-2185.5£568k £6,648 per pupil£643k £7,523 per pupil-£75k -£875 per pupil£100k £1,173 per pupil
2019-2046.5£719k £15,460 per pupil£585k £12,589 per pupil+£133k +£2,871 per pupil£175k £3,766 per pupil
2018-1911.0£262k £23,780 per pupil£220k £19,993 per pupil+£42k +£3,786 per pupil£42k £3,786 per pupil

Where the money comes from

Income in 2024-25, with the trend per pupil since 2018-19
Line2024-25Trend per pupilChange per pupil since 2018-19Similar schools (median per pupil)
Total income£1.8m £7,833 per pupil-67% -74% real£7k
Government funding£1.7m £7,471 per pupil-68% -75% real£6k
Special needs (SEN) funding£381k £1,684 per pupil£223
Pupil premium£49k £216 per pupil£185
Money the school raised itself£82k £362 per pupil+85% +46% real£458
Donations (day-to-day)£2k £11 per pupil-92% -94% real£18
Donations for buildings and equipment£0 £0 per pupil£0
Facilities and services£52k £229 per pupil+639% +476% real£210
Catering income£0 £0 per pupil£83
Other DfE grants£0 £0 per pupil£248

Other DfE grants is a container line. It includes the grants that cover higher employer pension and National Insurance costs, which cannot be separated out, so no figure is shown for them on their own. Not every rise in a school's income is extra spending power. When the government raised what schools pay as employers into staff pensions and National Insurance, it gave schools grants to cover the bill. The IFS describes this as extra money to pay for extra outgoings, with no change in real resources. About £2.3 billion of the growth in school funding between 2019–20 and 2025–26 was this kind of grant. So when a school's income jumps, check whether its staff costs jumped by the same amount: the money may simply have passed through. (IFS, p. 50)

Where it goes

Spending in 2024-25, with the trend per pupil since 2018-19
Line2024-25Trend per pupilChange per pupil since 2018-19Similar schools (median per pupil)
Total spending£1.7m £7,694 per pupil-62% -70% real£6k
Teachers£676k £2,992 per pupil-64% -72% real£3k
Supply staff£141k £624 per pupil+28% +1% real£86
Support staff£375k £1,661 per pupil+68% +33% real£1k
Office and admin staff£71k £316 per pupil-86% -89% real£313
Premises staff£14k £62 per pupil-83% -86% real£154
Catering staff£0 £0 per pupil£0
Other staff costs£81k £358 per pupil-75% -80% real£263
All staff costs£1.3m £5,963 per pupil-56% -65% real£5k
Premises£91k £402 per pupil-52% -63% real£331
Energy£46k £204 per pupil-78% -83% real£94
Rates, water and other building costs£141k £623 per pupil-54% -64% real£512
Catering£37k £164 per pupil-27% -43% real£307
Learning resources£52k £230 per pupil-89% -91% real£259
Supplies and services£160k £706 per pupil-84% -87% real£534
Bought-in services£99k £440 per pupil-75% -80% real£188

Staff costs were 77% of this school's spending in 2024-25. Across England, over 80% of schools' costs are staff costs. (IFS, p. 63)

In 2025-26 prices, this school spent £1.8m £7,952 per pupil in 2024-25. Across England, primary schools are expected to spend about £7,000 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)

Pupils by year

  1. 2018-19 11.0
  2. 2019-20 46.5
  3. 2020-21 85.5
  4. 2021-22 129.5
  5. 2022-23 166.5
  6. 2023-24 199.0
  7. 2024-25 226.0

Money raised by parents

Each school year's returns, newest first
School yearRaisedSpent
2025-26
year to April 2025
£2k£9k
2024-25
year to April 2024
£10k £45 per pupil£7k £31 per pupil

Each return is placed in the school year that holds the end of the charity's financial year, and per-pupil figures use that year's pupils. A parents' association's money is its own and isn't in the school's accounts above. Money a parents' association gives the school can also appear in the school's own accounts as donations, so the two can overlap. They are shown separately here and never added together.

Across England, the typical registered parents' association raised £50 per pupil in 2025-26.

Intake and area

academy · Primary · Mixed · THE RUTLAND LEARNING TRUST (multi-academy trust) · Church of England

Intake band 2 of 5 nationally, combining free-school-meal eligibility and the deprivation of the school's neighbourhood (1 = least disadvantaged, 5 = most).

Context, not a judgement: schools with different intakes get different funding and face different costs.

How my school's money is split

For pupils: out of every pound the school spent in 2024-25, here is roughly where it went, with the amount for each pupil.

National context

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTFA committees.

  1. With £37k £164 per pupil in reserve, what would happen if costs rose faster than expected next year? Why ask: Pay awards are set each year by the government after independent advice; the IFS says the picture is tight for schools if they follow forecast earnings growth. (IFS, p. 63)
  2. How many pupils at Monksmoor Park Church of England Primary School have an EHCP or need extra support, and how is support above the first £6,000 a year funded? Why ask: Mainstream schools are expected to fund the first £6,000 a year per pupil from their core budget. (IFS, p. 46)
  3. How much does the PTA (or friends' association) raise each year, and what does it pay for?
  4. Which costs does Monksmoor Park Church of England Primary School expect to rise most next year?
  5. Does the council's top-up money arrive on time and cover what the support actually costs?
  6. How does Monksmoor Park Church of England Primary School's spending per pupil compare with similar schools, and why? Why ask: Nationally, primaries spend about £7,000 and secondaries about £7,800 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)
  7. Is the budget relying on one-off grants or fundraising to balance?
  8. Is the council's high needs budget in deficit, and could that affect the school's top-ups? Why ask: Councils' accumulated high needs deficits are forecast to reach £14 billion by 2028. Statutory override: since 2020-21 DSG deficits are held in a separate unusable reserve rather than met from council general funds. The override runs to the end of 2027-28. Under the February 2026 approach, the High Needs Stability Grant pays 90% of each LA's eligible DSG deficit at 31 March 2026 from autumn 2026, so 2026-27 balances will fall sharply. (IFS, p. 61)

Check at source

Every figure here comes from the school's published return. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the figures are worked out.

Similar schools: the closest in phase, size and share of pupils on free school meals.

Compare side by side