School Moneyby Schools in Reach
I am a

St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy: school finances

Latest full year 2024-25, as an academy (accounts return, September to August). Norfolk · Primary · Academy converter

Healthy

Holds £83k £530 per pupil in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Status by year

  1. 2018-19 Large reserves reserve 8% or more of a year's income
  2. 2019-20 Heading for deficit spending more than it received, reserve running down
  3. 2020-21 Heading for deficit same as the year before
  4. 2021-22 Tight reserve under 3% of a year's income
  5. 2022-23 Tight same as the year before
  6. 2023-24 Tight same as the year before
  7. 2024-25 Healthy reserve between 3% and 8% of a year's income

Government funding vs spending per pupil

In 2024-25, government funding was £964k £6,160 per pupil and spending £971k £6,204 per pupil. Spending was £7k £45 per pupil more than government funding; the difference came from other income, such as lettings, catering or donations, or from the school's reserve.

Government funding and spending per pupil, 2018-19 to 2024-25Government funding and spending per pupil each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25. 2018-19: funding £4k, spending £5k; 2019-20: funding £4k, spending £5k; 2020-21: funding £5k, spending £6k; 2021-22: funding £5k, spending £6k; 2022-23: funding £5k, spending £5k; 2023-24: funding £6k, spending £5k; 2024-25: funding £6k, spending £6k£4,000£5,000£6,000£7,0002018-192020-212022-232024-25Gov. fundingSpendingSimilarGov. fundingSpending

Funding is the money a school receives; spending is what it pays out. The two differ when a school adds to or draws on its savings, and because some money is spent on its pupils by someone else: the council (for example special needs top-ups and transport) or, for academies, the trust's central team. (IFS, pp. 7, 10, 46, 52, 54)

Government funding is the academy accounts line "grant funding from government" in academy (AAR) years and the CFR grant funding total in council-run years. The two are not strictly comparable: CFR line I07 can include some money that is not from government.

Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).

Reserve per pupil by year

Reserve per pupil, 2018-19 to 2024-25Reserve per pupil at the end of each year. 2018-19: £1k; 2019-20: £1k; 2020-21: £925; 2021-22: £0; 2022-23: £0; 2023-24: £0; 2024-25: £0£0£500£1,000£1,5002018-192020-212022-232024-25ReserveSimilarReserve

Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).

Each year's figures, newest first
YearPupilsIncomeSpendingIn-year balanceReserve at year end
2024-25156.5£1.1m £6,824 per pupil£971k £6,204 per pupil+£97k +£620 per pupil£0 £0 per pupil
2023-24172.0£1.0m £6,099 per pupil£913k £5,308 per pupil+£136k +£791 per pupil£0 £0 per pupil
2022-23179.0£1.1m £5,883 per pupil£921k £5,145 per pupil+£132k +£737 per pupil£0 £0 per pupil
2021-22194.5£1.0m £5,198 per pupil£1.1m £5,717 per pupil-£101k -£519 per pupil£0 £0 per pupil
2020-21193.5£995k £5,142 per pupil£1.1m £5,778 per pupil-£123k -£636 per pupil£179k £925 per pupil
2019-20213.5£957k £4,482 per pupil£1.1m £5,157 per pupil-£144k -£674 per pupil£226k £1,059 per pupil
2018-19211.5£944k £4,463 per pupil£995k £4,704 per pupil-£51k -£241 per pupil£258k £1,220 per pupil

Where the money comes from

Income in 2024-25, with the trend per pupil since 2018-19
Line2024-25Trend per pupilChange per pupil since 2018-19Similar schools (median per pupil)
Total income£1.1m £6,824 per pupil+53% +20% real£7k
Government funding£964k £6,160 per pupil+41% +11% real£6k
Special needs (SEN) funding£14k £89 per pupil-30% -45% real£131
Pupil premiumNot reported in academy accounts
Money the school raised itself£89k £569 per pupil+532% +400% real£469
Donations (day-to-day)£8k £51 per pupil+920% +767% real£73
Donations for buildings and equipmentNot reported in academy accounts
Facilities and services£57k £364 per pupil£243
Catering income£21k £134 per pupil+89% +49% real£95
Other DfE grants£32k £204 per pupil£254

Other DfE grants is a container line. It includes the grants that cover higher employer pension and National Insurance costs, which cannot be separated out, so no figure is shown for them on their own. Not every rise in a school's income is extra spending power. When the government raised what schools pay as employers into staff pensions and National Insurance, it gave schools grants to cover the bill. The IFS describes this as extra money to pay for extra outgoings, with no change in real resources. About £2.3 billion of the growth in school funding between 2019–20 and 2025–26 was this kind of grant. So when a school's income jumps, check whether its staff costs jumped by the same amount: the money may simply have passed through. (IFS, p. 50)

Academy accounts don't report pupil premium as a separate line, so it is shown as not reported rather than as zero.

Where it goes

Spending in 2024-25, with the trend per pupil since 2018-19
Line2024-25Trend per pupilChange per pupil since 2018-19Similar schools (median per pupil)
Total spending£971k £6,204 per pupil+32% +4% real£7k
Teachers£488k £3,118 per pupil-14% -33% real£3k
Supply staff£11k £70 per pupil£45
Support staff£172k £1,099 per pupil+301% +215% real£1k
Office and admin staff£30k £192 per pupil£367
Premises staff£27k £173 per pupil£109
Catering staff£0 £0 per pupil£0
Other staff costs£30k £192 per pupil+482% +353% real£192
All staff costs£731k £4,671 per pupil+18% -7% real£5k
Premises£65k £415 per pupil+158% +103% real£319
Energy£23k £147 per pupil+141% +88% real£115
Rates, water and other building costs£100k £639 per pupil+118% +71% real£635
Catering£62k £396 per pupil+99% +57% real£331
Learning resources£45k £288 per pupil+91% +49% real£333
Supplies and services£74k £473 per pupil+56% +23% real£617
Bought-in services£13k £83 per pupil+493% +372% real£133

Staff costs were 75% of this school's spending in 2024-25. Across England, over 80% of schools' costs are staff costs. (IFS, p. 63)

In 2025-26 prices, this school spent £990k £6,324 per pupil in 2024-25. Across England, primary schools are expected to spend about £7,000 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)

Academy figures exclude the trust's central spending on its schools, so they can look lower than a council-run school's. See the trust's central spending below.

Pupils by year

  1. 2018-19 211.5
  2. 2019-20 213.5
  3. 2020-21 193.5
  4. 2021-22 194.5
  5. 2022-23 179.0
  6. 2023-24 172.0
  7. 2024-25 156.5

Pupil numbers fell from 211.5 to 156.5 (26% fewer) over the years shown.

Schools are mostly funded per pupil, so fewer pupils means less money. Costs do not fall in step: a class with a few fewer pupils still needs a teacher. Primary schools in England have already lost about 100,000 pupils (3%) between 2019–20 and 2024–25, and are expected to lose over 300,000 more (about 8%) by 2030–31. Secondary numbers are expected to start falling from about 2026–27. The IFS points out that money is only saved if schools actually reduce what they spend, such as staff or the number of schools. That is why a well-run school with falling numbers can still find its budget under pressure. (IFS, pp. 19, 64)

Trust central spending

What GRACE SCHOOLS spent centrally per pupil, on top of this school's own accounts:

  1. 2018-19 £535
  2. 2019-20 £527
  3. 2020-21 £471
  4. 2021-22 £693
  5. 2022-23 £692
  6. 2023-24 £722
  7. 2024-25 £705

These are cash figures. The IFS average below is in 2025-26 prices.

On average, academy trusts spent £510 per pupil centrally in 2023–24, money that is not counted in their individual schools' own spending. (IFS, p. 56)

Money raised by parents

No registered parents' association found for St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. Charities with an income of £5,000 or less a year don't have to register with the Charity Commission, so many schools have an active PTA or friends' group that isn't on the register.

Across England, the typical registered parents' association raised £50 per pupil in 2025-26.

Intake and area

academy · Primary · Mixed · GRACE SCHOOLS (multi-academy trust) · Church of England

Intake band 2 of 5 nationally, combining free-school-meal eligibility and the deprivation of the school's neighbourhood (1 = least disadvantaged, 5 = most).

Context, not a judgement: schools with different intakes get different funding and face different costs.

How my school's money is split

For pupils: out of every pound the school spent in 2024-25, here is roughly where it went, with the amount for each pupil.

National context

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTFA committees.

  1. How many pupils does St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy expect in each year group over the next three years? Why ask: Primary pupil numbers in England are expected to fall by over 300,000 (about 8%) by 2030–31. (IFS, p. 19)
  2. How much of St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy's funding does GRACE SCHOOLS keep centrally each year, and what does the school get for it? Why ask: Academy trusts spent £510 per pupil centrally in 2023–24 on average. (IFS, p. 56)
  3. How much does the PTA (or friends' association) raise each year, and what does it pay for?
  4. Is the school planning to merge classes, share staff or work more closely with another school?
  5. Does the school's reserve figure include its share of the trust's central reserves?
  6. How does St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy's spending per pupil compare with similar schools, and why? Why ask: Nationally, primaries spend about £7,000 and secondaries about £7,800 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)
  7. Has the council talked about reducing places, merging or closing schools in this area? Why ask: The IFS notes savings from falling numbers only come if staff or the number of schools are reduced. (IFS, p. 64)
  8. Can the trust move money between its schools, and has this school given or received any?

Check at source

Every figure here comes from the school's published return. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the figures are worked out.

Similar schools: the closest in phase, size and share of pupils on free school meals.

Compare side by side