School Moneyby Schools in Reach
I am a

West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp: school finances

Latest full year 2024-25, as an academy (accounts return, September to August). Kent · Primary · Academy converter

Large reserves

Holds £205k £1,055 per pupil in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Status by year

  1. 2018-19 Healthy reserve between 3% and 8% of a year's income
  2. 2019-20 Healthy same as the year before
  3. 2020-21 Healthy same as the year before
  4. 2021-22 Healthy same as the year before
  5. 2022-23 Healthy same as the year before
  6. 2023-24 Healthy same as the year before
  7. 2024-25 Large reserves reserve 8% or more of a year's income

Government funding vs spending per pupil

In 2024-25, government funding was £1.7m £8,758 per pupil and spending £1.6m £8,356 per pupil. Government funding was £78k £402 per pupil more than spending.

Government funding and spending per pupil, 2018-19 to 2024-25Government funding and spending per pupil each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25. 2018-19: funding £5k, spending £6k; 2019-20: funding £6k, spending £6k; 2020-21: funding £7k, spending £7k; 2021-22: funding £7k, spending £7k; 2022-23: funding £6k, spending £7k; 2023-24: funding £7k, spending £7k; 2024-25: funding £9k, spending £8k£5,000£6,000£7,000£8,0002018-192020-212022-232024-25Gov. fundingSpendingSimilarGov. fundingSpending

Funding is the money a school receives; spending is what it pays out. The two differ when a school adds to or draws on its savings, and because some money is spent on its pupils by someone else: the council (for example special needs top-ups and transport) or, for academies, the trust's central team. (IFS, pp. 7, 10, 46, 52, 54)

Government funding is the academy accounts line "grant funding from government" in academy (AAR) years and the CFR grant funding total in council-run years. The two are not strictly comparable: CFR line I07 can include some money that is not from government.

Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).

Reserve per pupil by year

Reserve per pupil, 2018-19 to 2024-25Reserve per pupil at the end of each year. 2018-19: £425; 2019-20: £262; 2020-21: £469; 2021-22: £510; 2022-23: £290; 2023-24: £469; 2024-25: £0£0£200£400£6002018-192020-212022-232024-25ReserveSimilarReserve

Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).

Each year's figures, newest first
YearPupilsIncomeSpendingIn-year balanceReserve at year end
2024-25194.0£1.8m £9,124 per pupil£1.6m £8,356 per pupil+£149k +£768 per pupil£0 £0 per pupil
2023-24213.0£1.6m £7,286 per pupil£1.5m £6,930 per pupil+£76k +£357 per pupil£100k £469 per pupil
2022-23207.0£1.4m £6,628 per pupil£1.4m £6,652 per pupil-£5k -£24 per pupil£60k £290 per pupil
2021-22194.0£1.3m £6,845 per pupil£1.3m £6,644 per pupil+£39k +£201 per pupil£99k £510 per pupil
2020-21192.0£1.3m £6,906 per pupil£1.2m £6,510 per pupil+£76k +£396 per pupil£90k £469 per pupil
2019-20214.0£1.2m £5,748 per pupil£1.2m £5,776 per pupil-£6k -£28 per pupil£56k £262 per pupil
2018-19212.0£1.2m £5,769 per pupil£1.2m £5,646 per pupil+£26k +£123 per pupil£90k £425 per pupil

Where the money comes from

Income in 2024-25, with the trend per pupil since 2018-19
Line2024-25Trend per pupilChange per pupil since 2018-19Similar schools (median per pupil)
Total income£1.8m £9,124 per pupil+58% +24% real£7k
Government funding£1.7m £8,758 per pupil+59% +25% real£7k
Special needs (SEN) funding£202k £1,041 per pupil+108% +64% real£256
Pupil premiumNot reported in academy accounts
Money the school raised itself£52k £268 per pupil+50% +18% real£279
Donations (day-to-day)£12k £62 per pupil£7
Donations for buildings and equipmentNot reported in academy accounts
Facilities and services£36k £186 per pupil+13% -12% real£106
Catering income£0 £0 per pupil£26
Other DfE grants£0 £0 per pupil£232

Other DfE grants is a container line. It includes the grants that cover higher employer pension and National Insurance costs, which cannot be separated out, so no figure is shown for them on their own. Not every rise in a school's income is extra spending power. When the government raised what schools pay as employers into staff pensions and National Insurance, it gave schools grants to cover the bill. The IFS describes this as extra money to pay for extra outgoings, with no change in real resources. About £2.3 billion of the growth in school funding between 2019–20 and 2025–26 was this kind of grant. So when a school's income jumps, check whether its staff costs jumped by the same amount: the money may simply have passed through. (IFS, p. 50)

Academy accounts don't report pupil premium as a separate line, so it is shown as not reported rather than as zero.

Where it goes

Spending in 2024-25, with the trend per pupil since 2018-19
Line2024-25Trend per pupilChange per pupil since 2018-19Similar schools (median per pupil)
Total spending£1.6m £8,356 per pupil+48% +16% real£7k
Teachers£780k £4,021 per pupil+10% -14% real£3k
Supply staff£8k £41 per pupil-42% -54% real£120
Support staff£286k £1,474 per pupil£1k
Office and admin staff£105k £541 per pupil+51% +19% real£338
Premises staff£13k £67 per pupil-6% -26% real£151
Catering staff£0 £0 per pupil£0
Other staff costs£67k £345 per pupil+20% -6% real£172
All staff costs£1.2m £6,423 per pupil+46% +15% real£5k
Premises£84k £433 per pupil+18% -8% real£378
Energy£28k £144 per pupil+414% +297% real£117
Rates, water and other building costs£94k £485 per pupil+51% +19% real£599
Catering£43k £222 per pupil+42% +12% real£295
Learning resources£61k £314 per pupil-16% -34% real£264
Supplies and services£197k £1,015 per pupil+78% +40% real£568
Bought-in services£17k £88 per pupil+363% +271% real£191

Staff costs were 77% of this school's spending in 2024-25. Across England, over 80% of schools' costs are staff costs. (IFS, p. 63)

In 2025-26 prices, this school spent £1.7m £8,517 per pupil in 2024-25. Across England, primary schools are expected to spend about £7,000 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)

Academy figures exclude the trust's central spending on its schools, so they can look lower than a council-run school's. See the trust's central spending below.

Pupils by year

  1. 2018-19 212.0
  2. 2019-20 214.0
  3. 2020-21 192.0
  4. 2021-22 194.0
  5. 2022-23 207.0
  6. 2023-24 213.0
  7. 2024-25 194.0

Pupil numbers fell from 212.0 to 194.0 (8% fewer) over the years shown.

Schools are mostly funded per pupil, so fewer pupils means less money. Costs do not fall in step: a class with a few fewer pupils still needs a teacher. Primary schools in England have already lost about 100,000 pupils (3%) between 2019–20 and 2024–25, and are expected to lose over 300,000 more (about 8%) by 2030–31. Secondary numbers are expected to start falling from about 2026–27. The IFS points out that money is only saved if schools actually reduce what they spend, such as staff or the number of schools. That is why a well-run school with falling numbers can still find its budget under pressure. (IFS, pp. 19, 64)

Trust central spending

What THE TENAX SCHOOLS TRUST spent centrally per pupil, on top of this school's own accounts:

  1. 2018-19 £445
  2. 2019-20 £368
  3. 2020-21 £504
  4. 2021-22 £753
  5. 2022-23 £217
  6. 2023-24 £166
  7. 2024-25 £516

These are cash figures. The IFS average below is in 2025-26 prices.

On average, academy trusts spent £510 per pupil centrally in 2023–24, money that is not counted in their individual schools' own spending. (IFS, p. 56)

Money raised by parents

No registered parents' association found for West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp. Charities with an income of £5,000 or less a year don't have to register with the Charity Commission, so many schools have an active PTA or friends' group that isn't on the register.

Across England, the typical registered parents' association raised £50 per pupil in 2025-26.

Intake and area

academy · Primary · Mixed · THE TENAX SCHOOLS TRUST (multi-academy trust) · Church of England

Intake band 4 of 5 nationally, combining free-school-meal eligibility and the deprivation of the school's neighbourhood (1 = least disadvantaged, 5 = most).

Context, not a judgement: schools with different intakes get different funding and face different costs.

How my school's money is split

For pupils: out of every pound the school spent in 2024-25, here is roughly where it went, with the amount for each pupil.

National context

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTFA committees.

  1. What is West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp's £205k £1,055 per pupil reserve being kept for, and is there a timetable to spend it?
  2. How many pupils does West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp expect in each year group over the next three years? Why ask: Primary pupil numbers in England are expected to fall by over 300,000 (about 8%) by 2030–31. (IFS, p. 19)
  3. How many pupils at West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp have an EHCP or need extra support, and how is support above the first £6,000 a year funded? Why ask: Mainstream schools are expected to fund the first £6,000 a year per pupil from their core budget. (IFS, p. 46)
  4. How much of West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp's funding does THE TENAX SCHOOLS TRUST keep centrally each year, and what does the school get for it? Why ask: Academy trusts spent £510 per pupil centrally in 2023–24 on average. (IFS, p. 56)
  5. How much does the PTA (or friends' association) raise each year, and what does it pay for?
  6. Is any of it already committed, for example to building work or to cover a planned overspend?
  7. Is the school planning to merge classes, share staff or work more closely with another school?
  8. Does the council's top-up money arrive on time and cover what the support actually costs?

Check at source

Every figure here comes from the school's published return. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the figures are worked out.

Similar schools: the closest in phase, size and share of pupils on free school meals.

Compare side by side