School Moneyby Schools in Reach
I am a

Ripley Endowed Church of England School: school finances

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April to March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school

Large reserves

Holds £52k £891 per pupil in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Status by year

  1. 2018-19 Healthy reserve between 3% and 8% of a year's income
  2. 2019-20 Healthy same as the year before
  3. 2020-21 Healthy same as the year before
  4. 2021-22 In deficit reserve below zero
  5. 2022-23 Tight reserve under 3% of a year's income
  6. 2023-24 In deficit reserve below zero
  7. 2024-25 In deficit same as the year before
  8. 2025-26 Large reserves reserve 8% or more of a year's income

Government funding vs spending per pupil

In 2025-26, government funding was £534k £9,213 per pupil and spending £528k £9,108 per pupil. Government funding was £6k £105 per pupil more than spending.

Government funding and spending per pupil, 2018-19 to 2025-26Government funding and spending per pupil each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26. 2018-19: funding £7k, spending £7k; 2019-20: funding £7k, spending £8k; 2020-21: funding £7k, spending £8k; 2021-22: funding £8k, spending £10k; 2022-23: funding £14k, spending £13k; 2023-24: funding £9k, spending £10k; 2024-25: funding £8k, spending £8k; 2025-26: funding £9k, spending £9k£5,000£7,500£10,000£12,500£15,0002019-202021-222023-242025-26Gov. fundingSpendingSimilarGov. fundingSpending

Funding is the money a school receives; spending is what it pays out. The two differ when a school adds to or draws on its savings, and because some money is spent on its pupils by someone else: the council (for example special needs top-ups and transport) or, for academies, the trust's central team. (IFS, pp. 7, 10, 46, 52, 54)

Government funding is the academy accounts line "grant funding from government" in academy (AAR) years and the CFR grant funding total in council-run years. The two are not strictly comparable: CFR line I07 can include some money that is not from government.

Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).

Reserve per pupil by year

Reserve per pupil, 2018-19 to 2025-26Reserve per pupil at the end of each year. 2018-19: £494; 2019-20: £405; 2020-21: £300; 2021-22: -£1k; 2022-23: £33; 2023-24: -£393; 2024-25: -£130; 2025-26: £891-£2,000-£1,000£0£1,0002019-202021-222023-242025-26ReserveSimilarReserve

Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).

Each year's figures, newest first
YearPupilsIncomeSpendingIn-year balanceReserve at year end
2025-2658.0£587k £10,124 per pupil£528k £9,108 per pupil+£59k +£1,016 per pupil£52k £891 per pupil
2024-2556.0£480k £8,563 per pupil£469k £8,384 per pupil+£10k +£179 per pupil-£7k -£130 per pupil
2023-2444.0£421k £9,565 per pupil£439k £9,983 per pupil-£18k -£418 per pupil-£17k -£393 per pupil
2022-2334.0£489k £14,381 per pupil£443k £13,042 per pupil+£46k +£1,339 per pupil£1k £33 per pupil
2021-2244.0£392k £8,916 per pupil£451k £10,260 per pupil-£59k -£1,344 per pupil-£44k -£1,010 per pupil
2020-2149.0£372k £7,596 per pupil£379k £7,726 per pupil-£6k -£129 per pupil£15k £300 per pupil
2019-2052.0£406k £7,806 per pupil£416k £7,999 per pupil-£10k -£193 per pupil£21k £405 per pupil
2018-1963.0£463k £7,353 per pupil£450k £7,147 per pupil+£13k +£207 per pupil£31k £494 per pupil

Where the money comes from

Income in 2025-26, with the trend per pupil since 2018-19
Line2025-26Trend per pupilChange per pupil since 2018-19Similar schools (median per pupil)
Total income£587k £10,124 per pupil+38% +5% real£10k
Government funding£534k £9,213 per pupil+36% +4% real£9k
Special needs (SEN) funding£15k £259 per pupil+250% +170% real£438
Pupil premium£12k £209 per pupil+171% +107% real£243
Money the school raised itself£53k £911 per pupil+57% +20% real£577
Donations (day-to-day)£16k £279 per pupil+141% +84% real£37
Donations for buildings and equipment£0 £0 per pupil£0
Facilities and services£0 £0 per pupil-100% -100% real£169
Catering income£12k £199 per pupil+6% -19% real£104
Other DfE grants£35k £608 per pupil+38% +5% real£489

Other DfE grants is a container line. It includes the grants that cover higher employer pension and National Insurance costs, which cannot be separated out, so no figure is shown for them on their own. Not every rise in a school's income is extra spending power. When the government raised what schools pay as employers into staff pensions and National Insurance, it gave schools grants to cover the bill. The IFS describes this as extra money to pay for extra outgoings, with no change in real resources. About £2.3 billion of the growth in school funding between 2019–20 and 2025–26 was this kind of grant. So when a school's income jumps, check whether its staff costs jumped by the same amount: the money may simply have passed through. (IFS, p. 50)

Where it goes

Spending in 2025-26, with the trend per pupil since 2018-19
Line2025-26Trend per pupilChange per pupil since 2018-19Similar schools (median per pupil)
Total spending£528k £9,108 per pupil+27% -3% real£10k
Teachers£234k £4,032 per pupil+39% +6% real£5k
Supply staff£15k £256 per pupil+29% -2% real£131
Support staff£60k £1,039 per pupil+3% -22% real£1k
Office and admin staff£12k £214 per pupil-42% -56% real£493
Premises staff£0 £0 per pupil£2
Catering staff£0 £0 per pupil£0
Other staff costs£5k £93 per pupil-40% -54% real£295
All staff costs£332k £5,726 per pupil+21% -8% real£8k
Premises£36k £627 per pupil+73% +32% real£532
Energy£7k £128 per pupil+117% +64% real£143
Rates, water and other building costs£72k £1,242 per pupil+43% +9% real£797
Catering£34k £586 per pupil+37% +4% real£458
Learning resources£63k £1,087 per pupil+46% +11% real£569
Supplies and services£87k £1,507 per pupil+28% -2% real£1k
Bought-in services£19k £327 per pupil+0% -23% real£303

Staff costs were 63% of this school's spending in 2025-26. Across England, over 80% of schools' costs are staff costs. (IFS, p. 63)

In 2025-26 prices, this school spent £528k £9,108 per pupil in 2025-26. Across England, primary schools are expected to spend about £7,000 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)

Pupils by year

  1. 2018-19 63.0
  2. 2019-20 52.0
  3. 2020-21 49.0
  4. 2021-22 44.0
  5. 2022-23 34.0
  6. 2023-24 44.0
  7. 2024-25 56.0
  8. 2025-26 58.0

Pupil numbers fell from 63.0 to 58.0 (8% fewer) over the years shown.

Schools are mostly funded per pupil, so fewer pupils means less money. Costs do not fall in step: a class with a few fewer pupils still needs a teacher. Primary schools in England have already lost about 100,000 pupils (3%) between 2019–20 and 2024–25, and are expected to lose over 300,000 more (about 8%) by 2030–31. Secondary numbers are expected to start falling from about 2026–27. The IFS points out that money is only saved if schools actually reduce what they spend, such as staff or the number of schools. That is why a well-run school with falling numbers can still find its budget under pressure. (IFS, pp. 19, 64)

Money raised by parents

Parents' association money per pupilParents' association income and spending per pupil. 2021-22: raised £25; 2022-23: raised £67; 2023-24: raised £32; 2024-25: raised £24; 2025-26: raised £43£0£20£40£602021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26RaisedSpent
Each school year's returns, newest first
School yearRaisedSpent
2025-26
year to August 2025
£2k £43 per pupil£2k £34 per pupil
2024-25
year to August 2024
£1k £24 per pupil£970 £17 per pupil
2023-24
year to August 2023
£1k £32 per pupil£1k £25 per pupil
2022-23
year to August 2022
£2k £67 per pupil£2k £47 per pupil
2021-22
year to August 2021
£1k £25 per pupil£884 £20 per pupil

Each return is placed in the school year that holds the end of the charity's financial year, and per-pupil figures use that year's pupils. A parents' association's money is its own and isn't in the school's accounts above. Money a parents' association gives the school can also appear in the school's own accounts as donations, so the two can overlap. They are shown separately here and never added together.

Across England, the typical registered parents' association raised £50 per pupil in 2025-26.

Intake and area

council-run · Primary · Mixed · Church of England

Intake band 2 of 5 nationally, combining free-school-meal eligibility and the deprivation of the school's neighbourhood (1 = least disadvantaged, 5 = most).

Context, not a judgement: schools with different intakes get different funding and face different costs.

How my school's money is split

For pupils: out of every pound the school spent in 2025-26, here is roughly where it went, with the amount for each pupil.

National context

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTFA committees.

  1. What is Ripley Endowed Church of England School's £52k £891 per pupil reserve being kept for, and is there a timetable to spend it?
  2. How many pupils does Ripley Endowed Church of England School expect in each year group over the next three years? Why ask: Primary pupil numbers in England are expected to fall by over 300,000 (about 8%) by 2030–31. (IFS, p. 19)
  3. How many pupils at Ripley Endowed Church of England School have an EHCP or need extra support, and how is support above the first £6,000 a year funded? Why ask: Mainstream schools are expected to fund the first £6,000 a year per pupil from their core budget. (IFS, p. 46)
  4. How much does the PTA (or friends' association) raise each year, and what does it pay for?
  5. Is any of it already committed, for example to building work or to cover a planned overspend?
  6. Is the school planning to merge classes, share staff or work more closely with another school?
  7. Does the council's top-up money arrive on time and cover what the support actually costs?
  8. How does Ripley Endowed Church of England School's spending per pupil compare with similar schools, and why? Why ask: Nationally, primaries spend about £7,000 and secondaries about £7,800 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)

Check at source

Every figure here comes from the school's published return. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the figures are worked out.

Similar schools: the closest in phase, size and share of pupils on free school meals.

Compare side by side