The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School: school finances
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April to March). Lincolnshire · Primary · Voluntary aided school
Healthy
Holds £97k £412 per pupil in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Status by year
- 2018-19 Tight reserve under 3% of a year's income
- 2019-20 In deficit reserve below zero
- 2020-21 Healthy reserve between 3% and 8% of a year's income
- 2021-22 Healthy same as the year before
- 2022-23 Healthy same as the year before
- 2023-24 Tight reserve under 3% of a year's income
- 2024-25 Healthy reserve between 3% and 8% of a year's income
- 2025-26 Healthy same as the year before
Government funding vs spending per pupil
In 2025-26, government funding was £1.4m £5,847 per pupil and spending £1.4m £6,109 per pupil. Spending was £62k £261 per pupil more than government funding; the difference came from other income, such as lettings, catering or donations, or from the school's reserve.
Funding is the money a school receives; spending is what it pays out. The two differ when a school adds to or draws on its savings, and because some money is spent on its pupils by someone else: the council (for example special needs top-ups and transport) or, for academies, the trust's central team. (IFS, pp. 7, 10, 46, 52, 54)
Government funding is the academy accounts line "grant funding from government" in academy (AAR) years and the CFR grant funding total in council-run years. The two are not strictly comparable: CFR line I07 can include some money that is not from government.
Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).
Reserve per pupil by year
Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).
| Year | Pupils | Income | Spending | In-year balance | Reserve at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 236.0 | £1.5m £6,318 per pupil | £1.4m £6,109 per pupil | +£50k +£210 per pupil | £97k £412 per pupil |
| 2024-25 | 234.0 | £1.4m £5,916 per pupil | £1.4m £5,807 per pupil | +£26k +£110 per pupil | £48k £204 per pupil |
| 2023-24 | 227.0 | £1.3m £5,778 per pupil | £1.3m £5,910 per pupil | -£30k -£131 per pupil | £22k £97 per pupil |
| 2022-23 | 223.0 | £1.2m £5,343 per pupil | £1.2m £5,354 per pupil | -£2k -£11 per pupil | £52k £233 per pupil |
| 2021-22 | 228.0 | £1.1m £5,013 per pupil | £1.1m £4,956 per pupil | +£13k +£57 per pupil | £54k £238 per pupil |
| 2020-21 | 231.0 | £1.1m £4,829 per pupil | £1.1m £4,609 per pupil | +£51k +£220 per pupil | £41k £178 per pupil |
| 2019-20 | 242.0 | £1.0m £4,146 per pupil | £1.0m £4,296 per pupil | -£36k -£150 per pupil | -£10k -£40 per pupil |
| 2018-19 | 244.0 | £1.0m £4,100 per pupil | £990k £4,057 per pupil | +£11k +£43 per pupil | £27k £110 per pupil |
Where the money comes from
| Line | 2025-26 | Trend per pupil | Change per pupil since 2018-19 | Similar schools (median per pupil) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | £1.5m £6,318 per pupil | +54% +18% real | £7k | |
| Government funding | £1.4m £5,847 per pupil | +51% +15% real | £6k | |
| Special needs (SEN) funding | £62k £264 per pupil | +32% +1% real | £283 | |
| Pupil premium | £68k £288 per pupil | +62% +24% real | £235 | |
| Money the school raised itself | £111k £471 per pupil | +91% +46% real | £437 | |
| Donations (day-to-day) | £0 £0 per pupil recorded | £18 | ||
| Donations for buildings and equipment | £0 £0 per pupil | £0 | ||
| Facilities and services | £93k £393 per pupil | +239% +159% real | £230 | |
| Catering income | £0 £0 per pupil | -100% -100% real | £90 | |
| Other DfE grants | £23k £98 per pupil | +21% -8% real | £242 |
Other DfE grants is a container line. It includes the grants that cover higher employer pension and National Insurance costs, which cannot be separated out, so no figure is shown for them on their own. Not every rise in a school's income is extra spending power. When the government raised what schools pay as employers into staff pensions and National Insurance, it gave schools grants to cover the bill. The IFS describes this as extra money to pay for extra outgoings, with no change in real resources. About £2.3 billion of the growth in school funding between 2019–20 and 2025–26 was this kind of grant. So when a school's income jumps, check whether its staff costs jumped by the same amount: the money may simply have passed through. (IFS, p. 50)
Where it goes
| Line | 2025-26 | Trend per pupil | Change per pupil since 2018-19 | Similar schools (median per pupil) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total spending | £1.4m £6,109 per pupil | +51% +15% real | £7k | |
| Teachers | £859k £3,640 per pupil | +53% +17% real | £3k | |
| Supply staff | £0 £0 per pupil | -100% -100% real | £58 | |
| Support staff | £241k £1,019 per pupil | +57% +20% real | £1k | |
| Office and admin staff | £52k £219 per pupil | +51% +15% real | £290 | |
| Premises staff | £36k £152 per pupil | -18% -37% real | £208 | |
| Catering staff | £0 £0 per pupil | £0 | ||
| Other staff costs | £40k £170 per pupil | +121% +68% real | £249 | |
| All staff costs | £1.2m £5,049 per pupil | +53% +17% real | £5k | |
| Premises | £84k £354 per pupil | +62% +24% real | £349 | |
| Energy | £13k £56 per pupil | +37% +4% real | £87 | |
| Rates, water and other building costs | £47k £201 per pupil | +35% +3% real | £588 | |
| Catering | £14k £60 per pupil | +253% +161% real | £318 | |
| Learning resources | £72k £305 per pupil | +22% -7% real | £305 | |
| Supplies and services | £115k £487 per pupil | +30% -1% real | £614 | |
| Bought-in services | £34k £143 per pupil | +24% -5% real | £247 |
Staff costs were 83% of this school's spending in 2025-26. Across England, over 80% of schools' costs are staff costs. (IFS, p. 63)
In 2025-26 prices, this school spent £1.4m £6,109 per pupil in 2025-26. Across England, primary schools are expected to spend about £7,000 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)
Pupils by year
- 2018-19 244.0
- 2019-20 242.0
- 2020-21 231.0
- 2021-22 228.0
- 2022-23 223.0
- 2023-24 227.0
- 2024-25 234.0
- 2025-26 236.0
Money raised by parents
No registered parents' association found for The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. Charities with an income of £5,000 or less a year don't have to register with the Charity Commission, so many schools have an active PTA or friends' group that isn't on the register.
Across England, the typical registered parents' association raised £50 per pupil in 2025-26.
Intake and area
- 14% of pupils eligible for free school meals (median school: council 28%, England 22%)
- Neighbourhood deprivation decile 9 of 10 (1 = most deprived)
- Income deprivation affecting children: decile 9 of 10 (1 = most deprived)
- 43% of adults nearby hold a degree-level qualification
- 80% of nearby homes are owner-occupied
- 9% of nearby homes are social rented
Intake band 1 of 5 nationally, combining free-school-meal eligibility and the deprivation of the school's neighbourhood (1 = least disadvantaged, 5 = most).
Context, not a judgement: schools with different intakes get different funding and face different costs.
How my school's money is split
For pupils: out of every pound the school spent in 2025-26, here is roughly where it went, with the amount for each pupil.
- Teachers £859k £3,640 per pupil
- Support staff £241k £1,019 per pupil
- Buildings and grounds £84k £354 per pupil
- Energy £13k £56 per pupil
- Learning resources £72k £305 per pupil
- Everything else £173k £734 per pupil
National context
- Primary pupil numbers in England are expected to fall by over 300,000 (about 8%) between 2024–25 and 2030–31. (IFS, p. 19)
- Council-run primary schools spend about £400 (6%) more per pupil than primary academies, and council-run secondaries about £300 (4%) more, partly because trusts spend some money centrally. (IFS, p. 56)
- Pupil premium is £1,515 a year per eligible primary pupil and £1,075 per eligible secondary pupil, over 16% lower in real terms than in 2015–16. (IFS, p. 51)
- Mainstream schools are expected to fund the first £6,000 a year of extra support for a pupil with special needs from their own budget. (IFS, p. 46)
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTFA committees.
- How much does the PTA (or friends' association) raise each year, and what does it pay for?
- How does The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School's spending per pupil compare with similar schools, and why? Why ask: Nationally, primaries spend about £7,000 and secondaries about £7,800 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)
Check at source
Every figure here comes from the school's published return. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the figures are worked out.
Similar schools: the closest in phase, size and share of pupils on free school meals.
- Fir Bank Primary School
- Little Stanion Primary School
- Chulmleigh Primary School
- Sir John Barrow School
- Crofton Hammond Junior School
Admissions and catchments for The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School on Schools in Reach · All Lincolnshire school finances · Schools in Gainsborough
- DfE Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool data: CFR returns for council-run schools (April to March) and academy accounts returns (September to August), Open Government Licence v3.0
- Get Information about Schools, Open Government Licence v3.0
- National context: IFS, Annual report on education spending in England: 2025–26 (January 2026); IFS figures are in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, November 2025)
- Real-terms figures on this page: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026)