Quernmore Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School: school finances
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April to March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school
Healthy
Holds £46k £473 per pupil in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Status by year
- 2018-19 Healthy reserve between 3% and 8% of a year's income
- 2019-20 Heading for deficit spending more than it received, reserve running down
- 2020-21 Healthy reserve between 3% and 8% of a year's income
- 2021-22 Healthy same as the year before
- 2022-23 Healthy same as the year before
- 2023-24 Tight reserve under 3% of a year's income
- 2024-25 Tight same as the year before
- 2025-26 Healthy reserve between 3% and 8% of a year's income
Government funding vs spending per pupil
In 2025-26, government funding was £742k £7,649 per pupil and spending £771k £7,951 per pupil. Spending was £29k £302 per pupil more than government funding; the difference came from other income, such as lettings, catering or donations, or from the school's reserve.
Funding is the money a school receives; spending is what it pays out. The two differ when a school adds to or draws on its savings, and because some money is spent on its pupils by someone else: the council (for example special needs top-ups and transport) or, for academies, the trust's central team. (IFS, pp. 7, 10, 46, 52, 54)
Government funding is the academy accounts line "grant funding from government" in academy (AAR) years and the CFR grant funding total in council-run years. The two are not strictly comparable: CFR line I07 can include some money that is not from government.
Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).
Reserve per pupil by year
Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).
| Year | Pupils | Income | Spending | In-year balance | Reserve at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 97.0 | £799k £8,237 per pupil | £771k £7,951 per pupil | +£28k +£286 per pupil | £46k £473 per pupil |
| 2024-25 | 95.0 | £693k £7,299 per pupil | £691k £7,270 per pupil | +£3k +£29 per pupil | £18k £191 per pupil |
| 2023-24 | 93.0 | £654k £7,032 per pupil | £671k £7,213 per pupil | -£17k -£181 per pupil | £15k £165 per pupil |
| 2022-23 | 94.0 | £626k £6,656 per pupil | £619k £6,587 per pupil | +£7k +£69 per pupil | £32k £342 per pupil |
| 2021-22 | 99.0 | £568k £5,735 per pupil | £579k £5,845 per pupil | -£11k -£109 per pupil | £26k £259 per pupil |
| 2020-21 | 97.0 | £559k £5,759 per pupil | £547k £5,636 per pupil | +£12k +£123 per pupil | £36k £376 per pupil |
| 2019-20 | 98.0 | £567k £5,785 per pupil | £578k £5,897 per pupil | -£11k -£112 per pupil | £24k £250 per pupil |
| 2018-19 | 99.0 | £585k £5,908 per pupil | £592k £5,983 per pupil | -£7k -£75 per pupil | £36k £359 per pupil |
Where the money comes from
| Line | 2025-26 | Trend per pupil | Change per pupil since 2018-19 | Similar schools (median per pupil) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | £799k £8,237 per pupil | +39% +6% real | £8k | |
| Government funding | £742k £7,649 per pupil | +40% +7% real | £8k | |
| Special needs (SEN) funding | £57k £588 per pupil | +124% +70% real | £253 | |
| Pupil premium | £18k £183 per pupil | +200% +129% real | £202 | |
| Money the school raised itself | £57k £588 per pupil | +36% +4% real | £565 | |
| Donations (day-to-day) | £0 £0 per pupil recorded | -100% -100% real | £63 | |
| Donations for buildings and equipment | £0 £0 per pupil | £0 | ||
| Facilities and services | £28k £291 per pupil | +52% +16% real | £102 | |
| Catering income | £17k £172 per pupil | +4200% +2767% real | £81 | |
| Other DfE grants | £31k £316 per pupil | -11% -32% real | £341 |
Other DfE grants is a container line. It includes the grants that cover higher employer pension and National Insurance costs, which cannot be separated out, so no figure is shown for them on their own. Not every rise in a school's income is extra spending power. When the government raised what schools pay as employers into staff pensions and National Insurance, it gave schools grants to cover the bill. The IFS describes this as extra money to pay for extra outgoings, with no change in real resources. About £2.3 billion of the growth in school funding between 2019–20 and 2025–26 was this kind of grant. So when a school's income jumps, check whether its staff costs jumped by the same amount: the money may simply have passed through. (IFS, p. 50)
Where it goes
| Line | 2025-26 | Trend per pupil | Change per pupil since 2018-19 | Similar schools (median per pupil) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total spending | £771k £7,951 per pupil | +33% +1% real | £8k | |
| Teachers | £377k £3,888 per pupil | +63% +24% real | £4k | |
| Supply staff | £7k £72 per pupil | -83% -87% real | £72 | |
| Support staff | £101k £1,043 per pupil | +21% -8% real | £1k | |
| Office and admin staff | £25k £258 per pupil | -15% -35% real | £447 | |
| Premises staff | £10k £100 per pupil | +23% -6% real | £102 | |
| Catering staff | £0 £0 per pupil | £0 | ||
| Other staff costs | £31k £321 per pupil | +174% +108% real | £209 | |
| All staff costs | £548k £5,647 per pupil | +37% +4% real | £6k | |
| Premises | £32k £326 per pupil | +26% -4% real | £371 | |
| Energy | £17k £172 per pupil | -31% -47% real | £115 | |
| Rates, water and other building costs | £73k £752 per pupil | +32% +1% real | £644 | |
| Catering | £39k £397 per pupil | +119% +68% real | £360 | |
| Learning resources | £48k £492 per pupil | +26% -4% real | £474 | |
| Supplies and services | £117k £1,209 per pupil | +18% -10% real | £920 | |
| Bought-in services | £65k £667 per pupil | +31% +0% real | £312 |
Staff costs were 71% of this school's spending in 2025-26. Across England, over 80% of schools' costs are staff costs. (IFS, p. 63)
In 2025-26 prices, this school spent £771k £7,951 per pupil in 2025-26. Across England, primary schools are expected to spend about £7,000 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)
Pupils by year
- 2018-19 99.0
- 2019-20 98.0
- 2020-21 97.0
- 2021-22 99.0
- 2022-23 94.0
- 2023-24 93.0
- 2024-25 95.0
- 2025-26 97.0
Money raised by parents
- QUERNMORE PRIMARY SCHOOL PTFA (charity 1213962) Had a registered PTA until an earlier year.
Each return is placed in the school year that holds the end of the charity's financial year, and per-pupil figures use that year's pupils. A parents' association's money is its own and isn't in the school's accounts above. Money a parents' association gives the school can also appear in the school's own accounts as donations, so the two can overlap. They are shown separately here and never added together.
Across England, the typical registered parents' association raised £50 per pupil in 2025-26.
Intake and area
- 10% of pupils eligible for free school meals (median school: council 21%, England 22%)
- Neighbourhood deprivation decile 7 of 10 (1 = most deprived)
- Income deprivation affecting children: decile 8 of 10 (1 = most deprived)
- 38% of adults nearby hold a degree-level qualification
- 79% of nearby homes are owner-occupied
- 6% of nearby homes are social rented
Intake band 1 of 5 nationally, combining free-school-meal eligibility and the deprivation of the school's neighbourhood (1 = least disadvantaged, 5 = most).
Context, not a judgement: schools with different intakes get different funding and face different costs.
How my school's money is split
For pupils: out of every pound the school spent in 2025-26, here is roughly where it went, with the amount for each pupil.
- Teachers £384k £3,959 per pupil
- Support staff £101k £1,043 per pupil
- Buildings and grounds £32k £326 per pupil
- Energy £17k £172 per pupil
- Learning resources £48k £492 per pupil
- Everything else £190k £1,960 per pupil
National context
- Primary pupil numbers in England are expected to fall by over 300,000 (about 8%) between 2024–25 and 2030–31. (IFS, p. 19)
- Council-run primary schools spend about £400 (6%) more per pupil than primary academies, and council-run secondaries about £300 (4%) more, partly because trusts spend some money centrally. (IFS, p. 56)
- Pupil premium is £1,515 a year per eligible primary pupil and £1,075 per eligible secondary pupil, over 16% lower in real terms than in 2015–16. (IFS, p. 51)
- Mainstream schools are expected to fund the first £6,000 a year of extra support for a pupil with special needs from their own budget. (IFS, p. 46)
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTFA committees.
- How many pupils at Quernmore Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School have an EHCP or need extra support, and how is support above the first £6,000 a year funded? Why ask: Mainstream schools are expected to fund the first £6,000 a year per pupil from their core budget. (IFS, p. 46)
- How much does the PTA (or friends' association) raise each year, and what does it pay for?
- Does the council's top-up money arrive on time and cover what the support actually costs?
- How does Quernmore Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School's spending per pupil compare with similar schools, and why? Why ask: Nationally, primaries spend about £7,000 and secondaries about £7,800 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)
- Is the council's high needs budget in deficit, and could that affect the school's top-ups? Why ask: Councils' accumulated high needs deficits are forecast to reach £14 billion by 2028. Statutory override: since 2020-21 DSG deficits are held in a separate unusable reserve rather than met from council general funds. The override runs to the end of 2027-28. Under the February 2026 approach, the High Needs Stability Grant pays 90% of each LA's eligible DSG deficit at 31 March 2026 from autumn 2026, so 2026-27 balances will fall sharply. (IFS, p. 61)
- What training do staff get in supporting pupils with special needs? Why ask: The IFS says reform would likely involve building mainstream schools' ability to support pupils with high needs, for instance through more teacher training. (IFS, p. 61)
Check at source
Every figure here comes from the school's published return. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the figures are worked out.
Similar schools: the closest in phase, size and share of pupils on free school meals.
- Maids Moreton Church of England School
- Anson CofE Primary School
- Dr South's Church of England Primary School
- Lady Elizabeth Hastings' CofE VA Primary School, Thorp Arch
- All Saints Junior School
Admissions and catchments for Quernmore Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School on Schools in Reach · All Lancashire school finances · Schools in Morecambe and Lunesdale
- DfE Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool data: CFR returns for council-run schools (April to March) and academy accounts returns (September to August), Open Government Licence v3.0
- Get Information about Schools, Open Government Licence v3.0
- Charity Commission register, Open Government Licence v3.0
- National context: IFS, Annual report on education spending in England: 2025–26 (January 2026); IFS figures are in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, November 2025)
- Real-terms figures on this page: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026)