Salway Ash Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School: school finances
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April to March). Dorset · Primary · Voluntary aided school
Large reserves
Holds £134k £1,229 per pupil in reserve, 15% of a year's income.
Status by year
- 2018-19 Healthy reserve between 3% and 8% of a year's income
- 2019-20 Tight reserve under 3% of a year's income
- 2020-21 Healthy reserve between 3% and 8% of a year's income
- 2021-22 Large reserves reserve 8% or more of a year's income
- 2022-23 Healthy reserve between 3% and 8% of a year's income
- 2023-24 Large reserves reserve 8% or more of a year's income
- 2024-25 Large reserves same as the year before
- 2025-26 Large reserves same as the year before
Government funding vs spending per pupil
In 2025-26, government funding was £874k £8,021 per pupil and spending £887k £8,138 per pupil. Spending was £13k £117 per pupil more than government funding; the difference came from other income, such as lettings, catering or donations, or from the school's reserve.
Funding is the money a school receives; spending is what it pays out. The two differ when a school adds to or draws on its savings, and because some money is spent on its pupils by someone else: the council (for example special needs top-ups and transport) or, for academies, the trust's central team. (IFS, pp. 7, 10, 46, 52, 54)
Government funding is the academy accounts line "grant funding from government" in academy (AAR) years and the CFR grant funding total in council-run years. The two are not strictly comparable: CFR line I07 can include some money that is not from government.
Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).
Reserve per pupil by year
Real terms: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026).
| Year | Pupils | Income | Spending | In-year balance | Reserve at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 109.0 | £913k £8,379 per pupil | £887k £8,138 per pupil | +£26k +£241 per pupil | £134k £1,229 per pupil |
| 2024-25 | 110.0 | £839k £7,626 per pupil | £801k £7,278 per pupil | +£38k +£348 per pupil | £108k £980 per pupil |
| 2023-24 | 111.0 | £713k £6,421 per pupil | £692k £6,233 per pupil | +£21k +£188 per pupil | £69k £626 per pupil |
| 2022-23 | 112.0 | £696k £6,211 per pupil | £708k £6,326 per pupil | -£13k -£114 per pupil | £49k £434 per pupil |
| 2021-22 | 113.0 | £624k £5,522 per pupil | £595k £5,270 per pupil | +£29k +£253 per pupil | £61k £543 per pupil |
| 2020-21 | 115.0 | £613k £5,329 per pupil | £591k £5,139 per pupil | +£22k +£190 per pupil | £33k £285 per pupil |
| 2019-20 | 117.0 | £554k £4,733 per pupil | £575k £4,911 per pupil | -£21k -£178 per pupil | £11k £94 per pupil |
| 2018-19 | 112.0 | £542k £4,840 per pupil | £540k £4,820 per pupil | +£2k +£20 per pupil | £32k £285 per pupil |
Where the money comes from
| Line | 2025-26 | Trend per pupil | Change per pupil since 2018-19 | Similar schools (median per pupil) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | £913k £8,379 per pupil | +73% +32% real | £8k | |
| Government funding | £874k £8,021 per pupil | +72% +31% real | £8k | |
| Special needs (SEN) funding | £0 £0 per pupil | £365 | ||
| Pupil premium | £19k £177 per pupil | +149% +90% real | £187 | |
| Money the school raised itself | £39k £358 per pupil | +99% +52% real | £750 | |
| Donations (day-to-day) | £6k £55 per pupil | -29% -46% real | £55 | |
| Donations for buildings and equipment | £0 £0 per pupil | £0 | ||
| Facilities and services | £21k £196 per pupil | +284% +193% real | £370 | |
| Catering income | £22 £0 per pupil | -100% -100% real | £101 | |
| Other DfE grants | £42k £381 per pupil | +8% -17% real | £389 |
Other DfE grants is a container line. It includes the grants that cover higher employer pension and National Insurance costs, which cannot be separated out, so no figure is shown for them on their own. Not every rise in a school's income is extra spending power. When the government raised what schools pay as employers into staff pensions and National Insurance, it gave schools grants to cover the bill. The IFS describes this as extra money to pay for extra outgoings, with no change in real resources. About £2.3 billion of the growth in school funding between 2019–20 and 2025–26 was this kind of grant. So when a school's income jumps, check whether its staff costs jumped by the same amount: the money may simply have passed through. (IFS, p. 50)
Where it goes
| Line | 2025-26 | Trend per pupil | Change per pupil since 2018-19 | Similar schools (median per pupil) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total spending | £887k £8,138 per pupil | +69% +29% real | £8k | |
| Teachers | £379k £3,473 per pupil | +50% +14% real | £4k | |
| Supply staff | £12k £111 per pupil | -33% -49% real | £63 | |
| Support staff | £185k £1,699 per pupil | +140% +83% real | £1k | |
| Office and admin staff | £45k £412 per pupil | +49% +13% real | £474 | |
| Premises staff | £0 £0 per pupil | £167 | ||
| Catering staff | £0 £0 per pupil | £0 | ||
| Other staff costs | £35k £323 per pupil | +35% +3% real | £272 | |
| All staff costs | £656k £6,018 per pupil | +62% +24% real | £6k | |
| Premises | £58k £532 per pupil | +169% +105% real | £429 | |
| Energy | £7k £69 per pupil | +44% +10% real | £110 | |
| Rates, water and other building costs | £47k £427 per pupil | +31% +0% real | £689 | |
| Catering | £25k £229 per pupil | +15% -12% real | £406 | |
| Learning resources | £60k £551 per pupil | +116% +65% real | £373 | |
| Supplies and services | £109k £1,000 per pupil | +69% +29% real | £880 | |
| Bought-in services | £25k £233 per pupil | +4% -20% real | £323 |
Staff costs were 74% of this school's spending in 2025-26. Across England, over 80% of schools' costs are staff costs. (IFS, p. 63)
In 2025-26 prices, this school spent £887k £8,138 per pupil in 2025-26. Across England, primary schools are expected to spend about £7,000 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)
Pupils by year
- 2018-19 112.0
- 2019-20 117.0
- 2020-21 115.0
- 2021-22 113.0
- 2022-23 112.0
- 2023-24 111.0
- 2024-25 110.0
- 2025-26 109.0
Pupil numbers fell from 112.0 to 109.0 (3% fewer) over the years shown.
Schools are mostly funded per pupil, so fewer pupils means less money. Costs do not fall in step: a class with a few fewer pupils still needs a teacher. Primary schools in England have already lost about 100,000 pupils (3%) between 2019–20 and 2024–25, and are expected to lose over 300,000 more (about 8%) by 2030–31. Secondary numbers are expected to start falling from about 2026–27. The IFS points out that money is only saved if schools actually reduce what they spend, such as staff or the number of schools. That is why a well-run school with falling numbers can still find its budget under pressure. (IFS, pp. 19, 64)
Money raised by parents
| School year | Raised | Spent |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 year to August 2025 | £11k £97 per pupil | £15k £138 per pupil |
| 2024-25 year to August 2024 | £14k £129 per pupil | £8k £73 per pupil |
| 2023-24 year to August 2023 | £9k £77 per pupil | £4k £39 per pupil |
| 2022-23 year to August 2022 | £9k £78 per pupil | £5k £43 per pupil |
| 2021-22 year to August 2021 | £3k £28 per pupil | £6k £57 per pupil |
- SALWAY ASH CE VA PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1117977) Latest return: £11k £97 per pupil in the year to August 2025. It reports 10 volunteers. Annual return due 30 June 2026.
Each return is placed in the school year that holds the end of the charity's financial year, and per-pupil figures use that year's pupils. A parents' association's money is its own and isn't in the school's accounts above. Money a parents' association gives the school can also appear in the school's own accounts as donations, so the two can overlap. They are shown separately here and never added together.
Across England, the typical registered parents' association raised £50 per pupil in 2025-26.
Intake and area
- 11% of pupils eligible for free school meals (median school: council 18%, England 22%)
- Neighbourhood deprivation decile 5 of 10 (1 = most deprived)
- Income deprivation affecting children: decile 5 of 10 (1 = most deprived)
- 33% of adults nearby hold a degree-level qualification
- 70% of nearby homes are owner-occupied
- 13% of nearby homes are social rented
Intake band 2 of 5 nationally, combining free-school-meal eligibility and the deprivation of the school's neighbourhood (1 = least disadvantaged, 5 = most).
Context, not a judgement: schools with different intakes get different funding and face different costs.
How my school's money is split
For pupils: out of every pound the school spent in 2025-26, here is roughly where it went, with the amount for each pupil.
- Teachers £391k £3,584 per pupil
- Support staff £185k £1,699 per pupil
- Buildings and grounds £58k £532 per pupil
- Energy £7k £69 per pupil
- Learning resources £60k £551 per pupil
- Everything else £186k £1,703 per pupil
National context
- Primary pupil numbers in England are expected to fall by over 300,000 (about 8%) between 2024–25 and 2030–31. (IFS, p. 19)
- Council-run primary schools spend about £400 (6%) more per pupil than primary academies, and council-run secondaries about £300 (4%) more, partly because trusts spend some money centrally. (IFS, p. 56)
- Pupil premium is £1,515 a year per eligible primary pupil and £1,075 per eligible secondary pupil, over 16% lower in real terms than in 2015–16. (IFS, p. 51)
- Mainstream schools are expected to fund the first £6,000 a year of extra support for a pupil with special needs from their own budget. (IFS, p. 46)
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTFA committees.
- What is Salway Ash Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School's £134k £1,229 per pupil reserve being kept for, and is there a timetable to spend it?
- How many pupils does Salway Ash Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School expect in each year group over the next three years? Why ask: Primary pupil numbers in England are expected to fall by over 300,000 (about 8%) by 2030–31. (IFS, p. 19)
- How many pupils at Salway Ash Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School have an EHCP or need extra support, and how is support above the first £6,000 a year funded? Why ask: Mainstream schools are expected to fund the first £6,000 a year per pupil from their core budget. (IFS, p. 46)
- How much does the PTA (or friends' association) raise each year, and what does it pay for?
- Is any of it already committed, for example to building work or to cover a planned overspend?
- Is the school planning to merge classes, share staff or work more closely with another school?
- Does the council's top-up money arrive on time and cover what the support actually costs?
- How does Salway Ash Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School's spending per pupil compare with similar schools, and why? Why ask: Nationally, primaries spend about £7,000 and secondaries about £7,800 per pupil in 2025–26. (IFS, p. 7)
Check at source
Every figure here comes from the school's published return. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the figures are worked out.
Similar schools: the closest in phase, size and share of pupils on free school meals.
- Keelham Primary School
- Shalford Infant School
- Durham Newton Hall Infants' School
- Sheet Primary School
- Woolsery Primary School
Admissions and catchments for Salway Ash Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School on Schools in Reach · All Dorset school finances · Schools in West Dorset
- DfE Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool data: CFR returns for council-run schools (April to March) and academy accounts returns (September to August), Open Government Licence v3.0
- Get Information about Schools, Open Government Licence v3.0
- Charity Commission register, Open Government Licence v3.0
- National context: IFS, Annual report on education spending in England: 2025–26 (January 2026); IFS figures are in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, November 2025)
- Real-terms figures on this page: in 2025-26 prices (HM Treasury GDP deflator, October 2026)