Queensgate Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £56k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Stockport · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£7k | £88k | 265 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£4k | £83k | 264 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£62k | £145k | 260 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£40k | £105k | 275 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£16k | £89k | 280 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£18k | £108k | 274 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£3k | £105k | 265 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£49k | £56k | 250 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £7,744 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,545.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,939 | £3,160 | £2,691–£3,400 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,186 | £1,192 | £983–£1,436 |
Supply staff | £346 | £94 | £30–£143 |
Admin and clerical | £282 | £295 | £240–£359 |
Premises | £398 | £329 | £282–£403 |
Energy | £89 | £85 | £72–£111 |
Learning resources & ICT | £398 | £300 | £221–£382 |
Bought-in services | £304 | £171 | £133–£251 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Orchard Infant School Large reserves
- St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Oaklands Junior School Healthy
- Danbury Park Community Primary School Healthy
- St Ives Primary & Nursery School Large reserves
- Thurnham Church of England Infant School Heading for deficit
- Park Hill Junior School Healthy
- Clayton-le-Woods Manor Road Primary School Healthy
- Egglescliffe Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School Healthy
- St Chad's Church of England Primary School Tight
- Messingham Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £7,012 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £158k | £634 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £30k | £119 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £134k | £537 |
Money raised by parents
QUEENSGATE PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENTS' ASSOCIATION (charity 1069287, Registered) raised £12k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-12 | £12k | £10k |
2024-12 | £11k | £8k |
2023-12 | £15k | £11k |
2022-12 | £22k | £21k |
2021-12 | £10k | £9k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on supply staff is £346 a pupil, against a typical £94 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £304 a pupil, against a typical £171 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,939 a pupil, against a typical £3,160 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Queensgate Primary School · All Stockport school finances