Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £97k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Surrey · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£10k | £32k | 240 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£26k | £58k | 240 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£23k | £35k | 239 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£22k | £56k | 240 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£5k | £51k | 238 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£447 | £58k | 239 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£37k | £95k | 242 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£2k | £97k | 240 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,699 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,595.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,160 | £3,017 | £2,802–£3,569 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,071 | £1,103 | £966–£1,380 |
Supply staff | £124 | £105 | £32–£151 |
Admin and clerical | £398 | £300 | £254–£350 |
Premises | £217 | £344 | £292–£401 |
Energy | £115 | £92 | £75–£110 |
Learning resources & ICT | £621 | £319 | £257–£378 |
Bought-in services | £144 | £172 | £95–£242 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Green Park Primary School Healthy
- Crossley Street Primary School Large reserves
- Trinity St Peter's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Halewood Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Myton Park Primary School Healthy
- The Pines Primary School Heading for deficit
- Kelsall Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Greenmount Primary School In deficit
- Holly Mount Roman Catholic Primary School, Bury Tight
- Little Kingshill Combined School In deficit
- St Chad's Church of England Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £5,560 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £57k | £236 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £23k | £96 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £275k | £1,148 |
Money raised by parents
BUSBRIDGE JUNIOR SCHOOL PTA (charity 1108322, Registered) raised £32k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £32k | £36k |
2024-07 | £37k | £25k |
2023-07 | £38k | £31k |
2022-07 | £40k | £43k |
2021-07 | £16k | £15k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £621 a pupil, against a typical £319 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £398 a pupil, against a typical £300 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School · All Surrey school finances