Ingleby Mill Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £202k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Stockton-on-Tees · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£60k | £163k | 579 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£153 | £163k | 586 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£56k | £219k | 562 |
2021-22 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£23k | £242k | 526 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£22k | £263k | 512 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.6m | -£19k | £244k | 510 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£48k | £196k | 492 |
2025-26 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£6k | £202k | 453 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,710 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,134.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,193 | £2,967 | £2,753–£3,088 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,223 | £1,268 | £1,057–£1,485 |
Supply staff | £129 | £65 | £11–£151 |
Admin and clerical | £234 | £250 | £181–£318 |
Premises | £450 | £272 | £235–£316 |
Energy | £78 | £80 | £69–£90 |
Learning resources & ICT | £361 | £249 | £194–£287 |
Bought-in services | £216 | £137 | £83–£232 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Michael's Church of England C Primary School Large reserves
- Ravensdale Primary School Large reserves
- St Michael Catholic Primary School & Nursery Healthy
- St John's CofE Academy Healthy
- Outwood Primary Academy Ledger Lane Large reserves
- Cringleford CE VA Primary School Healthy
- John Hampden Primary School Healthy
- Windhill21 Healthy
- Denton West End Primary School Large reserves
- Dunalley Primary School Large reserves
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Newbarns Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £6,435 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £77k | £170 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £98k | £217 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £131k | £289 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 22% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £450 a pupil, against a typical £272 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £361 a pupil, against a typical £249 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ingleby Mill Primary School · All Stockton-on-Tees school finances