Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £211k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Coventry · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£211k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£371kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,386
Pupils
446+0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ROMERO CATHOLIC ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k£0£200k2018-19: £293k reserve2018-192019-20: £295k reserve2019-202020-21: £321k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: -£155k reserve2023-242024-25: £211k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£153k
£293k
446
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£88k
£295k
458
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£114k
£321k
445
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£112k
£0
444
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£166k
£0
444
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£166k
-£155k
454
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.5m
+£371k
£211k
446

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £5,554 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,172.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,700 per pupil; similar schools £2,956 (middle half £2,753–£3,196)Teachers£2,700Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,487 per pupil; similar schools £1,233 (middle half £979–£1,453)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,487Supply staff: this school £29 per pupil; similar schools £56 (middle half £10–£148)Supply staff£29Admin and clerical: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £219–£309)Admin and clerical£0Premises: this school £294 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £262–£339)Premises£294Energy: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £81 (middle half £71–£92)Energy£81Learning resources & ICT: this school £251 per pupil; similar schools £264 (middle half £186–£343)Learning resources & ICT£251Bought-in services: this school £128 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £89–£190)Bought-in services£128
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,700
£2,956
£2,753–£3,196
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,487
£1,233
£979–£1,453
Supply staff
£29
£56
£10–£148
Admin and clerical
£0
£250
£219–£309
Premises
£294
£298
£262–£339
Energy
£81
£81
£71–£92
Learning resources & ICT
£251
£264
£186–£343
Bought-in services
£128
£137
£89–£190

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£6,226
SEN funding (part of grants)
£188k
£422
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£71k
£159

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School · All Coventry school finances