St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £115k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Westminster · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£60k | -£63k | 216 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£58k | -£121k | 200 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£82k | -£39k | 170 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£42k | -£81k | 147 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£13k | -£94k | 241 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£42k | -£52k | 213 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£143k | £92k | 201 |
2025-26 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£23k | £115k | 185 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £9,555 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,022.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,695 | £4,090 | £3,507–£4,508 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,243 | £1,708 | £1,200–£2,122 |
Supply staff | £977 | £228 | £75–£713 |
Admin and clerical | £295 | £537 | £355–£667 |
Premises | £509 | £579 | £477–£684 |
Energy | £180 | £139 | £114–£190 |
Learning resources & ICT | £295 | £340 | £223–£401 |
Bought-in services | £927 | £483 | £296–£782 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Saviour's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Halley Primary School In deficit
- Darell Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Wolf Fields Primary School In deficit
- Addison Primary School Large reserves
- St Paul's Whitechapel Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Beulah Infants' School Large reserves
- Avonmore Primary School In deficit
- Good Shepherd RC School Large reserves
- Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Notre Dame Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Winterbourne Boys' Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £9,411 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £101k | £545 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £87k | £471 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £49k | £267 |
Money raised by parents
ST VINCENT DE PAUL PTFA (charity 1170113, Registered) raised £10k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £10k | £3k |
2024-08 | £5k | £5k |
2023-08 | £7k | £484 |
2022-08 | £2k | £12k |
2021-08 | £282 | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 14% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £977 a pupil, against a typical £228 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £927 a pupil, against a typical £483 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary School · All Westminster school finances