Avonmore Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £106k, 5% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hammersmith and Fulham · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£40k | £80k | 211 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£74k | £155k | 217 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£52k | £206k | 212 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£80k | £126k | 216 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£112k | £14k | 195 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£24k | £38k | 202 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£34k | £4k | 184 |
2025-26 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£110k | -£106k | 181 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £11,718 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,022.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,665 | £4,158 | £3,700–£4,523 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,519 | £1,655 | £1,270–£2,112 |
Supply staff | £0 | £274 | £64–£745 |
Admin and clerical | £496 | £560 | £388–£667 |
Premises | £562 | £600 | £462–£786 |
Energy | £153 | £170 | £110–£241 |
Learning resources & ICT | £365 | £324 | £238–£411 |
Bought-in services | £474 | £488 | £296–£843 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Notre Dame Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Tight
- Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Wolf Fields Primary School In deficit
- Christ Church Primary SW9 In deficit
- Manor Oak Primary School Healthy
- Hague Primary School Large reserves
- Beulah Infants' School Large reserves
- St Saviour's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Halley Primary School In deficit
- David Livingstone Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £10,466 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £102k | £565 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £89k | £494 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £117k | £647 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 14% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,519 a pupil, against a typical £1,655 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,665 a pupil, against a typical £4,158 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Avonmore Primary School · All Hammersmith and Fulham school finances