Schools in Reach

St Lawrence Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £36k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Telford and Wrekin · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£36k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£29kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,347
Pupils
87+6% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£20k£0£20k2018-19: £25k reserve2018-192019-20: £16k reserve2019-202020-21: £18k reserve2020-212021-22: -£9k reserve2021-222022-23: £12k reserve2022-232023-24: £7k reserve2023-242024-25: £36k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £480k, spending £458k2018-192019-20: income £467k, spending £477k2019-202020-21: income £503k, spending £501k2020-212021-22: income £547k, spending £574k2021-222022-23: income £642k, spending £620k2022-232023-24: income £668k, spending £673k2023-242024-25: income £726k, spending £697k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£480k
£458k
+£22k
£25k
82
2019-20
£467k
£477k
-£10k
£16k
87
2020-21
£503k
£501k
+£2k
£18k
86
2021-22
£547k
£574k
-£27k
-£9k
88
2022-23
£642k
£620k
+£22k
£12k
87
2023-24
£668k
£673k
-£5k
£7k
86
2024-25
£726k
£697k
+£29k
£36k
87

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £8,014 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,322.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,648 per pupil; similar schools £3,847 (middle half £3,683–£4,221)Teachers£3,648Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,560 per pupil; similar schools £1,340 (middle half £912–£1,739)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,560Supply staff: this school £102 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £41–£327)Supply staff£102Admin and clerical: this school £425 per pupil; similar schools £420 (middle half £311–£569)Admin and clerical£425Premises: this school £261 per pupil; similar schools £404 (middle half £294–£483)Premises£261Energy: this school £149 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £88–£158)Energy£149Learning resources & ICT: this school £285 per pupil; similar schools £392 (middle half £268–£549)Learning resources & ICT£285Bought-in services: this school £349 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £77–£389)Bought-in services£349
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,648
£3,847
£3,683–£4,221
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,560
£1,340
£912–£1,739
Supply staff
£102
£108
£41–£327
Admin and clerical
£425
£420
£311–£569
Premises
£261
£404
£294–£483
Energy
£149
£109
£88–£158
Learning resources & ICT
£285
£392
£268–£549
Bought-in services
£349
£289
£77–£389

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£665k
£7,644
SEN funding (part of grants)
£26k
£295
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£20k
£228
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£61k
£703

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF ST LAWRENCE SCHOOL PRESTON (charity 1011333, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£3k
£4k
2024-08
£2k
£3k
2023-08
£3k
£2k
2022-08
£2k
£6k
2021-08
£4k
£4k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Lawrence Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School · All Telford and Wrekin school finances