Schools in Reach

Northway Infant School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £67k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£67k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£233kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£12,170
Pupils
88-41% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GLOUCESTERSHIRE LEARNING ALLIANCE can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£150k-£100k-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £16k reserve2018-192019-20: £21k reserve2019-202020-21: £2k reserve2020-212021-22: £1k reserve2021-222022-23: -£13k reserve2022-232023-24: -£124k reserve2023-242024-25: £67k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£700k£800k£900k£1.0m£1.1mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £785k, spending £802k2018-192019-20: income £891k, spending £886k2019-202020-21: income £822k, spending £840k2020-212021-22: income £800k, spending £801k2021-222022-23: income £763k, spending £778k2022-232023-24: income £767k, spending £878k2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £838k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£785k
£802k
-£17k
£16k
150
2019-20
£891k
£886k
+£5k
£21k
143
2020-21
£822k
£840k
-£18k
£2k
133
2021-22
£800k
£801k
-£707
£1k
127
2022-23
£763k
£778k
-£15k
-£13k
111
2023-24
£767k
£878k
-£111k
-£124k
99
2024-25
£1.1m
£838k
+£233k
£67k
88

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £9,523 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,341.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,625 per pupil; similar schools £3,801 (middle half £3,636–£4,261)Teachers£4,625Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,727 per pupil; similar schools £1,577 (middle half £1,140–£1,780)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,727Supply staff: this school £11 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £68–£344)Supply staff£11Admin and clerical: this school £500 per pupil; similar schools £429 (middle half £366–£613)Admin and clerical£500Premises: this school £523 per pupil; similar schools £404 (middle half £290–£473)Premises£523Energy: this school £182 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £87–£153)Energy£182Learning resources & ICT: this school £227 per pupil; similar schools £374 (middle half £280–£522)Learning resources & ICT£227Bought-in services: this school £34 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £107–£385)Bought-in services£34
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,625
£3,801
£3,636–£4,261
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,727
£1,577
£1,140–£1,780
Supply staff
£11
£133
£68–£344
Admin and clerical
£500
£429
£366–£613
Premises
£523
£404
£290–£473
Energy
£182
£111
£87–£153
Learning resources & ICT
£227
£374
£280–£522
Bought-in services
£34
£281
£107–£385

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£724k
£8,227
SEN funding (part of grants)
£40k
£455
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£40k
£455

Money raised by parents

NORTHWAY INFANTS HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1014369, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-10
£15k
£12k
2024-10
£6k
£6k
2023-10
£6k
£3k
2022-10
£3k
£2k
2021-10
£3k
£2k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Northway Infant School · All Gloucestershire school finances