Schools in Reach

St Malachy's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £92k in reserve, 5% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£92k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£15kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,656
Pupils
210-12% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £109k reserve2018-192019-20: £157k reserve2019-202020-21: £166k reserve2020-212021-22: £149k reserve2021-222022-23: £87k reserve2022-232023-24: £125k reserve2023-242024-25: £107k reserve2024-252025-26: £92k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£25k
£109k
238
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£48k
£157k
235
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£9k
£166k
221
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£17k
£149k
214
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£62k
£87k
230
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£38k
£125k
233
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£18k
£107k
218
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£15k
£92k
210

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £8,725 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,889.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,689 per pupil; similar schools £3,469 (middle half £3,277–£3,838)Teachers£3,689Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,020 per pupil; similar schools £1,782 (middle half £1,385–£2,117)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,020Supply staff: this school £35 per pupil; similar schools £183 (middle half £79–£262)Supply staff£35Admin and clerical: this school £433 per pupil; similar schools £344 (middle half £295–£461)Admin and clerical£433Premises: this school £416 per pupil; similar schools £439 (middle half £350–£631)Premises£416Energy: this school £154 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £100–£162)Energy£154Learning resources & ICT: this school £615 per pupil; similar schools £344 (middle half £233–£432)Learning resources & ICT£615Bought-in services: this school £292 per pupil; similar schools £201 (middle half £121–£371)Bought-in services£292
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,689
£3,469
£3,277–£3,838
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,020
£1,782
£1,385–£2,117
Supply staff
£35
£183
£79–£262
Admin and clerical
£433
£344
£295–£461
Premises
£416
£439
£350–£631
Energy
£154
£127
£100–£162
Learning resources & ICT
£615
£344
£233–£432
Bought-in services
£292
£201
£121–£371

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£8,406
SEN funding (part of grants)
£119k
£567
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£170k
£807
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£54k
£258

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Malachy's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Manchester school finances