Schools in Reach

Longsight Community Primary: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £458k in reserve, 28% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£458k28% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£181kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,794
Pupils
209-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BIG LIFE SCHOOLS can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £494k reserve2018-192019-20: £571k reserve2019-202020-21: £540k reserve2020-212021-22: £539k reserve2021-222022-23: £593k reserve2022-232023-24: £684k reserve2023-242024-25: £458k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.1m
+£426k
£494k
213
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£152k
£571k
212
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.1m
+£190k
£540k
210
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£15k
£539k
209
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£152k
£593k
213
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£118k
£684k
211
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.4m
+£181k
£458k
209

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,928 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,335.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,502 per pupil; similar schools £3,551 (middle half £3,277–£3,866)Teachers£3,502Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,086 per pupil; similar schools £1,780 (middle half £1,385–£2,093)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,086Supply staff: this school £19 per pupil; similar schools £183 (middle half £74–£356)Supply staff£19Admin and clerical: this school £287 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £305–£412)Admin and clerical£287Premises: this school £239 per pupil; similar schools £452 (middle half £402–£617)Premises£239Energy: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £108–£158)Energy£100Learning resources & ICT: this school £177 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £249–£432)Learning resources & ICT£177Bought-in services: this school £33 per pupil; similar schools £216 (middle half £166–£389)Bought-in services£33
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,502
£3,551
£3,277–£3,866
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,086
£1,780
£1,385–£2,093
Supply staff
£19
£183
£74–£356
Admin and clerical
£287
£339
£305–£412
Premises
£239
£452
£402–£617
Energy
£100
£131
£108–£158
Learning resources & ICT
£177
£354
£249–£432
Bought-in services
£33
£216
£166–£389

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,746
SEN funding (part of grants)
£67k
£321
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£10k
£48

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Longsight Community Primary · All Manchester school finances