Schools in Reach

St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £42k reserve runs out in about 1 year.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Medway · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£42k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£109kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,644
Pupils
410-3% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £141k reserve2018-192019-20: £132k reserve2019-202020-21: £150k reserve2020-212021-22: £163k reserve2021-222022-23: £152k reserve2022-232023-24: £142k reserve2023-242024-25: £42k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£44k
£141k
422
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£8k
£132k
420
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£17k
£150k
412
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£13k
£163k
415
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£11k
£152k
417
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£1k
£142k
416
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£109k
£42k
410

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £5,909 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,296.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,111 per pupil; similar schools £3,087 (middle half £2,942–£3,218)Teachers£3,111Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,019 per pupil; similar schools £1,357 (middle half £1,073–£1,481)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,019Supply staff: this school £130 per pupil; similar schools £75 (middle half £40–£137)Supply staff£130Admin and clerical: this school £255 per pupil; similar schools £260 (middle half £230–£361)Admin and clerical£255Premises: this school £240 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £267–£378)Premises£240Energy: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £69–£109)Energy£76Learning resources & ICT: this school £441 per pupil; similar schools £264 (middle half £182–£320)Learning resources & ICT£441Bought-in services: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £89–£204)Bought-in services£116
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,111
£3,087
£2,942–£3,218
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,019
£1,357
£1,073–£1,481
Supply staff
£130
£75
£40–£137
Admin and clerical
£255
£260
£230–£361
Premises
£240
£294
£267–£378
Energy
£76
£85
£69–£109
Learning resources & ICT
£441
£264
£182–£320
Bought-in services
£116
£130
£89–£204

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£5,457
SEN funding (part of grants)
£55k
£133
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£83k
£202
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£87k
£212

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School · All Medway school finances