Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £113k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Luton · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£113k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£301kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,306
Pupils
407-0% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £87k reserve2018-192019-20: £140k reserve2019-202020-21: £315k reserve2020-212021-22: £369k reserve2021-222022-23: £414k reserve2022-232023-24: £113k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.5m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£13k
£87k
408
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£53k
£140k
411
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£175k
£315k
392
2021-22
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£54k
£369k
399
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£45k
£414k
391
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.5m
-£301k
£113k
407

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £6,046 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,227.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,634 per pupil; similar schools £3,040 (middle half £2,771–£3,179)Teachers£2,634Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,158 per pupil; similar schools £1,311 (middle half £1,008–£1,428)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,158Supply staff: this school £-0 per pupil; similar schools £73 (middle half £48–£148)Supply staff£-0Admin and clerical: this school £235 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £223–£335)Admin and clerical£235Premises: this school £732 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £272–£375)Premises£732Energy: this school £226 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £69–£99)Energy£226Learning resources & ICT: this school £274 per pupil; similar schools £223 (middle half £182–£314)Learning resources & ICT£274Bought-in services: this school £248 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £61–£190)Bought-in services£248
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,634
£3,040
£2,771–£3,179
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,158
£1,311
£1,008–£1,428
Supply staff
£-0
£73
£48–£148
Admin and clerical
£235
£278
£223–£335
Premises
£732
£290
£272–£375
Energy
£226
£82
£69–£99
Learning resources & ICT
£274
£223
£182–£314
Bought-in services
£248
£105
£61–£190

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£5,173
SEN funding (part of grants)
£49k
£121
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£108k
£265
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£54k
£133

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School · All Luton school finances