Schools in Reach

St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £169k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£169k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£58kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,188
Pupils
222-6% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £313k reserve2018-192019-20: £72k reserve2019-202020-21: £180k reserve2020-212021-22: £88k reserve2021-222022-23: £153k reserve2022-232023-24: £111k reserve2023-242024-25: £169k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £973k, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£973k
£1.3m
-£376k
£313k
235
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.5m
-£241k
£72k
226
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£108k
£180k
224
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£92k
£88k
222
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£65k
£153k
238
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£43k
£111k
244
2024-25
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£58k
£169k
222

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £8,927 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,944.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,437 per pupil; similar schools £3,632 (middle half £3,280–£4,078)Teachers£3,437Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,787 per pupil; similar schools £1,544 (middle half £1,306–£1,902)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,787Supply staff: this school £313 per pupil; similar schools £202 (middle half £126–£482)Supply staff£313Admin and clerical: this school £628 per pupil; similar schools £401 (middle half £295–£472)Admin and clerical£628Premises: this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £421 (middle half £322–£556)Premises£390Energy: this school £103 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £91–£151)Energy£103Learning resources & ICT: this school £343 per pupil; similar schools £312 (middle half £226–£383)Learning resources & ICT£343Bought-in services: this school £985 per pupil; similar schools £232 (middle half £120–£422)Bought-in services£985
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,437
£3,632
£3,280–£4,078
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,787
£1,544
£1,306–£1,902
Supply staff
£313
£202
£126–£482
Admin and clerical
£628
£401
£295–£472
Premises
£390
£421
£322–£556
Energy
£103
£118
£91–£151
Learning resources & ICT
£343
£312
£226–£383
Bought-in services
£985
£232
£120–£422

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£8,034
SEN funding (part of grants)
£91k
£408
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£166k
£750
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£257k
£1,158

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Manchester school finances